Header Background

Little East Conference announces Spring All-Academic Teams

Little East Conference announces Spring All-Academic Teams

27 Panther student-athletes recognized for classroom success

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference has announced the honorees for the All-Academic Teams for the 2016 spring sports season, and the list includes 27 Plymouth State University student-athletes in baseball, softball, men's and women's lacrosse, and men's and women's outdoor track & field.

            Student-athletes from all eight LEC schools earned recognition on the All-Academic Teams based on the following criteria: at least a sophomore academic and athletic standing, a minimum of a 3.3 cumulative grade point average, a full-time member of the team, and enrolled in the institution for at least a full academic year.

            Below are the PSU student-athletes who were named to the LEC Spring All-Academic Team.  The complete list of honorees is on the LEC website at LittleEast.com.

 
Baseball      
Mike Bailey So.  Stratford, N.H./Coe-Brown Management
Dallas DeFrancesco So. Meriden, Conn./Maloney Sports Management
Nate Frederick So. Worcester, Mass./St. Peter Marian Business Administration
Jarek Krajewski Jr. Cranston, R.I./Bishop Hendricken Sports Marketing
Luke Mancini So. Scotia, N.Y./Scotia-Glenville Finance
Kyle McCarthy So. Nashua, N.H./North Business Administration
Ryan Perro So. Glen Head, N.Y./North Shore Business Administration
       
Men's Lacrosse      
Ryan Geppert Jr. Dover, N.H./St. Thomas Aquinas Political Science
Tyler Hawley Jr. Jericho, Vt./Mount Mansfield Union Health Education
Lucas McCue So. Brunswick, Maine/Brunswick Exercise & Sport Physiology
       
Women's Lacrosse      
Clarissa Foote So. Weare, N.H./John Stark Regional Criminal Justice
Jenn Johansson Jr. Stratham, N.H./Exeter Marketing
Megan Lunetta Jr. Plymouth, Mass./Plymouth North Criminal Justice
Caity O'Leary So. Gloucester, Mass./Gloucester Art
Megan Tingley So. Natick, Mass./Natick Early Childhood Studies
       
Softball      
Abrie Davis So. Amherst, N.H./Souhegan Finance
Katie Kennard Jr. Concord, N.H./Concord Elementary Education
Mary King So. Lancaster, N.H./White Mtns. Regional Criminal Justice
Nina Murray So. Saugus, Mass./Kents Hill School, Me. Elementary Education
Emma Rhodes Jr. Rochester, N.H./Spaulding Exercise & Sport Physiology
Julia Royer Sr. Pawcatuck, Conn./Stonington Early Childhood Studies
Taylor Wood So. Londonderry, N.H./Londonderry Elementary Education
       
Men's Outdoor Track & Field    
Tim Lindberg Sr. Jericho, Vt./Mount Mansfield Union Elementary Education
Brendan Polichronopoulos So. Penacook, N.H./Merrimack Valley Environmental Science
Dean Squires So. Derry, N.H./Pinkerton Academy Exercise & Sport Physiology
       
Women's Outdoor Track & Field    
Allbanie Anderson So. Somersworth, N.H./Somersworth Undeclared
Rileigh Goulette So. St. Albans, Vt./Bellows Free Academy Elementary Education
       
     -- 30 --