Header Background

Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

43 Panther student-athletes recognized in six sports

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference has announced the Fall Sports All-Academic Teams for the 2016 season, and the list includes 43 Plymouth State University student-athletes in men's and women's cross country, field hockey, men's and women's soccer, women's tennis and women's volleyball.

            Student-athletes from all eight LEC schools earned recognition on the All-Academic Teams based on the following criteria: at least a sophomore academic and athletic standing, a minimum of a 3.3 cumulative grade point average, a full-time member of the team, and enrolled in the institution for at least a full academic year.

            Below are the PSU student-athletes who were named to the LEC Fall All-Academic Team.  The complete list of honorees from all schools is on the LEC website at LittleEast.com.

       
Men's Cross Country      
Brendan Polichronopoulos Sr. Penacook, N.H./Merrimack Valley Environmental Science
Casey Real So. Georgetown, Mass./Georgetown Undeclared
Kyle Saunders So. Hudson, N.H./Alvirne Accounting
       
Women's Cross Country      
Courtney Allen So. Lewiston, Maine/Lewiston Elementary Education
Ashley Bergeron So. Berlin, N.H./Berlin Graphic Design
Jess Conant So. Canton, Maine/Dirigo Accounting
Haley Dennis So. Coventry, R.I./Coventry Physical/Health Education
Lora Giguere So. Tolland, Conn./Tolland Social Work
Rileigh Goulette Jr. Saint Albans, Vt./Bellows Free Academy Elementary Education
Jennifer Marcus So. Eliot, Maine/Marshwood Health Promotion/Education
Sophia Simard So. Londonderry, N.H./Londonderry Art Education
Sarah Uhlman Sr. Ashland, N.H./Plymouth Regional Elementary Education
       
Field Hockey      
Nicole Burgess Sr. Mexico, Maine/Mountain Valley Accounting
Lily Davis Jr. Boscawen, N.H./Merrimack Valley Graphic Design
Rosalie Edmonds Sr. Goffstown, N.H./Goffstown Exercise &Sport Physiology
Kendal Lariviere Jr. Dover, N.H./Dover English
Jordan Ray Sr. Standish, Maine/Bonny Eagle Biology
Dom Tarr So. Antrim, N.H./Contoocook Environmental Biology
       
Men's Soccer      
Gaston Arocena So. Montevideo, Uruguay/Concord, N.H. Accounting
Adam Edmunds GS Wilton, N.H./Wilton-Lyndeborough Business Management
Chris Gonzalez Jr. Stratford, Conn./Stratford Criminal Justice
Felix Lindeberg Sr. Stockholm, Sweden/Tyreso Gymnasium Biology
Chris Paradis So. Manchester, N.H./Central Undeclared
Nate Roberts So. Gorham, Maine/Gorham Environmental Science
Nick Rutherford Jr. Sydney, Australia/Batemans Bay Finance
Dan Shaw So. Winchester, England/Peter Symonds Biology
       
Women's Soccer      
Tabitha Josefik So. Manchester, N.H./Memorial Sports Management
Kate Martin So. Keene, N.H./Keene Undeclared
Jenna O'Malley So. Methuen, Mass./Methuen Nursing
Danielle Rossetti Jr. Concord, N.H./Concord Business
Annaliese Schmidt Sr. Newmarket, N.H./Newmarket Criminal Justice
Sarah Thompson So. Manchester, N.H./Central Elementary Education
       
Women's Tennis      
Irene Ireme So. Concord, N.H./Concord  Nursing
Nicole Tartagni So. Guilford, Conn./Guilford Social Work
Megan Wallace Jr. Moultonboro, N.H./Moultonboro Business Administration
Megan Wheeler So. Manchester, N.H./Central Marketing
       
Women's Volleyball      
Megan Bailey Jr. Canterbury, N.H./Belmont Exercise & Sport Physiology
Rachel Morrissey Sr. Salem, N.H./Salem Marketing
Brenna Peruch Jr. Cave Creek, Ariz./Notre Dame Management
Claire Sporer Jr. Medford, Ore. / South Medford Exercise & Sport Physiology
Mikki Taffe Sr. Sandown, N.H./Timberlane Regional Marketing
Brianna Wojtas Sr. Salem, N.H./Salem Psychology
Kayla Wyland Sr.  Melrose, Mass./Melrose Elementary Education
       

-- 30 --