Header Background

Little East Conference announces Winter All-Academic Teams

Little East Conference announces Winter All-Academic Teams

29 Panther student-athletes recognized for success in classroom

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference has announced the Winter Sports All-Academic Teams for the 2016-17 season, and the list includes 29 Plymouth State University student-athletes from the men's and women's basketball, women's swimming & diving and men's and women's indoor track & field teams.

            Student-athletes from all eight LEC schools earned recognition on the All-Academic Teams based on the following criteria: at least a sophomore academic and athletic standing, a minimum of a 3.3 cumulative grade point average, a full-time member of the team, and enrolled in the institution for at least a full academic year.

            Below are the PSU student-athletes who were named to the LEC Winter All-Academic Team.  The complete list of honorees is on the LEC website at LittleEast.com.

       
Men's Basketball      
Curtis Arsenault Sr. Berlin, N.H./Berlin/Phillips Exeter Criminal Justice
Nathan Clarke Sr. Reading, Mass./Reading Exercise & Sport Physiology
Mark DiLauro So. North Branford Conn./North Branford Criminal Justice
Sean Jany So. Westbrook, Maine/Westbrook Accounting
Nick MacGregor Sr. Rochester, N.H./Spaulding Physical Education
Collin Sullivan Jr. Plymouth, N.H./Plymouth Regional Math
       
Women's Basketball      
Elisabeth Caron Jr. Londonderry, N.H./Londonderry Criminal Justice
Jess Conant So. Canton, Maine/Dirigo Accounting
Cassidy Emerson So. Concord, N.H./Concord Chemistry
DeAsia 'Ace' Lawrence Sr. Middletown, Conn./Middletown Biology
Savannah Miller Sr. Smithtown, N.Y./Smithtown West Marketing
Annaliese Schmidt Sr. Newmarket, N.H./Newmarket Criminal Justice
Liz Shepple So. Bolton, Mass./Nashoba Regional Business Administration
Leah Swanson GS Atkinson, N.H./Timberlane Regional Marketing
Kayla Wyland Sr. Melrose, Mass./Melrose Elementary Education
       
Women's Swimming & Diving    
Julia Mazza So. Belchertown, Mass./Belchertown Criminal Justice
Mary Simari So. Salem, N.H./Salem Business Administration
       
Men's Indoor Track& Field    
Matt Elsker So. Pittsfield, Mass./Pittsfield Math
Rob Mills Sr. Plymouth, N.H./Plymouth Regional Marketing
Brendan Polichronopoulos Jr. Penacook, N.H./Merrimack Valley Environ. Science & Policy
Kyle Saunders So. Hudson, N.H./Alvirne Accounting
Dean Squires Jr. Derry, N.H./Pinkerton Academy Exercise & Sport Physiology
       
Women's Indoor Track & Field    
Allbanie Anderson Jr. Somersworth, N.H./Somersworth Undeclared
Ashley Bergeron So. Berlin, N.H./Berlin Art
Haley Dennis So. Coventry, R.I./Coventry Physical Education
Kayla Gould So. Orford, N.H./Thetford Academy Health Education & Promotion
Rileigh Goulette Jr. St. Albans, Vt./Bellows Free Academy Elementary Education
Jennifer Marcus So. Eliot, Maine/Marshwood Health Education & Promotion
Claire Sporer Jr. Medford, Ore./South Medford Exercise & Sport Physiology
       

-- 30 --