Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

42 Panthers recognized for academic success

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference has released the Fall Sports All-Academic Teams for the 2017 season and 42 Plymouth State University student-athletes from the men's and women's cross country, field hockey, men's and women's soccer, women's tennis and women's volleyball teams were among those included.

            To earn All-Academic honors a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore in both academic and athletic standing, have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.30 through the previous semester, been a full-time member of the team and been enrolled at their current institution for at least one full academic year.

            Below are the Plymouth State student-athletes who earned spots on the All-Academic Teams. A complete list of all honorees can be found on the Little East website, www.littleeast.com.

 

Men's Cross Country      
Student-Athlete Class      Major Hometown
Noah Byington Jr. Meteorology Hanscom AFB, Mass.    
Trevor Campbell So. Meteorology Coventry, R.I.
Brendan Polichronopoulos    Sr. Environmental Science Penacook, N.H.
Kyle Saunders Jr. Accounting Hudson, N.H.
       
Women's Cross Country      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Danielle Ahern Jr. Health Education Promotion     Chelmsford, Mass.
Courtney Allen Jr. Elementary Education Lewiston, Maine
Eve Bagley So. Physical Education Holliston, Mass.
Ashley Bergeron Jr. Graphic Design Berlin, N.H.
Haley Dennis Jr. Physical Education Coventry, R.I.
Lora Giguere Jr. Social Work Tolland, Conn.
Rileigh Goulette Sr. Elementary Education Saint Albans, Vt.
Care Maki So. Early Childhood Studies Barre, Mass.
       
Field Hockey      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Alivia Bates Sr. Criminal Justice Pennsauken, N.J.
Lily Davis Sr. Graphic Design Boscawen, N.H.
Maddie Kabasakalian So. Elementary Education Kent, Conn.
       
Men's Soccer      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Chris Gonzalez Sr. Criminal Justice Stratford, Conn.
Joni Hongisto So. Marketing Kaarina, Finland
Truls Julseth So. Marketing Fredrikstad, Norway
Harvest Perez Jr. Finance Walpole, Mass.
Jerry Randolph So. Communications Malmo, Sweden
Nate Roberts Jr. Environmental Science Gorham, Maine
Nick Rutherford Sr. Finance Sydney, Australia
Dan Shaw Jr. Biology Winchester, England
       
Women's Soccer      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Caitlin Catania So. Nursing Billerica, Mass.
Anna Hauman So. Accounting Starksboro, Vt.
Michelle Henry So. Adventure Education Melrose, Mass.
Tabitha Josefik Jr. Management Manchester, N.H.
Naomi Kramer Sr. Mathematics Bow, N.H.
Kate Martin Jr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Westmoreland, N.H.
Hannah Murdough Jr. Elementary Education Hillsboro, N.H.
Jenna O'Malley Jr. Nursing Methuen, Mass.
Megan Toman So. Communications Killingworth, Conn.
Taylor Wright Sr. Political Science Candia, N.H.
       
Women's Tennis      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Alex Dunn So. Criminal Justice Jaffrey, N.H.
Irene Kigugu Jr. Social Work Concord, N.H.
Megan Wheeler Jr. Marketing Manchester, N.H.
       
Women's Volleyball      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Megan Bailey Sr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Canterbury, N.H.
Shannon Howland So. Criminal Justice Delmar, N.Y.
Brenna Peruch Sr. Nursing Cave Creek, Ariz.
Claire Sporer Sr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Medford, Ore.
Grace Sporer Sr. Childhood Studies Medford, Ore.

 

 

– 30 –