Header Background

PSU winter sports student-athletes earn LEC All-Academic honors

PSU winter sports student-athletes earn LEC All-Academic honors

Panthers lead the way with 26 members recognized for academic success 

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference has released the Winter Sports All-Academic Teams for the 2017-18 season and 26 Plymouth State University student-athletes from the men's and women's basketball, men's and women's indoor track & field and women's swimming & diving teams were among those included.

            To earn All-Academic honors a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore in both academic and athletic standing, have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.30 through the previous semester, been a full-time member of the team and been enrolled at their current institution for at least one full academic year.

            The 26 honorees was the most of any LEC institution, with Eastern Connecticut State University coming in second with 21. PSU, Keene State College and Rhode Island College were the only schools to have representatives from each of the five LEC-sponsored sports. The women's indoor track & field team had 13 members recognized, the most for any sport at any school.

            Below are the Plymouth State student-athletes who earned spots on the All-Academic Teams. A complete list of all honorees can be found on the Little East website, www.littleeast.com.

 

Men's Basketball
Student-Athlete Class          Major Hometown
Collin Sullivan Sr. Education Plymouth, N.H.
       
Women's Basketball
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Jess Conant Jr. Accounting Canton, Maine
Veronyca Daniels Jr. Criminal Justice Concord, N.H.
Cassidy Emerson Jr. Childhood Studies Concord, N.H.
Debra Morrill Jr. Accounting Concord, N.H.
Liz Shepple Jr. Business Administration Bolton, Mass.
       
Women's Swimming & Diving
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Casey Allaire So. Undeclared Mattapoisett, Mass.
       
Men's Indoor Track & Field
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Noah Byington So. Meteorology Hanscom AFB, Mass.
Evan Dolecki Jr. Sports Management New Hartford, Conn.
Brendan Polichronopoulos          Sr. Environmental Science Penacook, N.H.
Kyle Saunders Jr. Accounting Hudson, N.H.
Dean Squires Jr. Sr. Exercise & Sports Physiology Derry, N.H.
Chaim Tendler Jr. Criminal Justice Manchester, N.H.
       
Women's Indoor Track & Field
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Danielle Ahern Jr. Health Education Promotion Chelmsford, Mass.
Courtney Allen Jr. Elementary Education Lewiston, Maine
Allbanie Anderson Sr. Environmental Science & Policy          Somersworth, N.H.
Eve Bagley So. Physical Education Holliston, Mass.
Amanda Bomely Jr. Social Work Middletown, Conn.
Haley Dennis Jr. Health and Physical Education Coventry, R.I.
Lora Giguere Jr. Social Work Tolland, Conn.
Kayla Gould Jr. Health Education Promotion Orford, N.H.
Rileigh Goulette Sr. Elementary Education Saint Albans, Vt.
Rebecca Khimatian So. Graphic Design Cumberland, R.I.
Care Maki So. Early Childhood Education Barre, Mass.
Jennifer Marcus Jr. Health Education Promotion Eliot, Maine
Brianna Warnick Jr. Management Derry, N.H.

  

 

– 30 –