Header Background

PSU Athletics presents annual Panther Awards

PSU Athletics presents annual Panther Awards

One prestigious award presented by each team

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Plymouth State University department of athletics held its annual Panther Awards in a ceremony at the Bank of New Hampshire Field House on Monday night.

            University President Donald L. Birx welcomed approximately 650 student-athletes, coaches and athletics administrators, while reflecting on the individual and team accomplishments of the past year.

            Each varsity team, plus the athletic training program, presents a Panther Award to the individual in their program who best represents Plymouth State on the field, in the classroom and in the community, with each group setting its own specific criteria for the award.

            Each coach publicly recognized their award winner during the ceremony.

            Following the presentation of each Panther Award, Director of Athletics Kim Bownes presented an additional award to women's swimming and diving head coach Al Switzer, who announced his resignation effective at the end of the academic year after 27 years leading the program.

            The 2017-18 Panther Award recipients are included below.

Sport Name   Class   Major Hometown
Baseball Dallas DeFrancesco Gr. Sports Management Meriden, Conn.
Men's Basketball Collin Sullivan Sr. Education Plymouth, N.H.
Women's Basketball Jess Conant Jr. Accounting Canton, Maine
Men's Cross Country Brendan Polichronopoulos      Sr. Environmental Science Penacook, N.H.
Women's Cross Country Rileigh Goulette Sr. Elementary Education Saint Albans, Vt.
Field Hockey Katie Martin Sr. Communication Waterbury Center, Vt.
Football Elijah Johnson Sr. Business Management Windsor, Conn.
Men's Ice Hockey Caleb O'Brien Sr. Finance Saginaw, Mich.
Women's Ice Hockey Courtney Evans Sr. Psychology Mental Health Fairbanks, Alaska
Men's Lacrosse Drew Lederer Sr. Criminal Justice / Sociology Jefferson, Mass.
Women's Lacrosse Sophia Guerriero Sr. Envinronmental Science & Policy Essex, Mass.
Men's Skiing Cooper Yates Fr. Business Administration Richmond, B.C.
Women's Skiing Allison Price So. Exercise & Sport Physiology Rutland, Vt.
Men's Soccer Dan Shaw Jr. Biology Winchester, England
Women's Soccer Kate Martin Jr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Westmoreland, N.H.
Softball Allison Moylan Sr. Criminal Justice / Business Administration     Methuen, Mass.
Women's Swimming & Diving      Casey Allaire So. Undeclared Mattapoisett, Mass.
Women's Tennis Megan Wheeler Jr. Marketing Manchester, N.H.
Men's Track & Field George Speechley Sr. Criminal Justice Barrington, N.H.
Women's Track & Field Kayla Gould Jr. Health Education Promotion Orford, N.H.
Volleyball Brenna Peruch Sr. Nursing Cave Creek, Ariz.
Wrestling Nick Simeti Sr. Health Promotion Pearl River, N.Y.
Athletic Training Allison Pinto Gr. Athletic Training Wallingford, Conn.

 

 

 

 

 

– 30 –