Little East Conference announces Spring All-Academic Team

Little East Conference announces Spring All-Academic Team

62 student-athletes recognized for academic prowess

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference (LEC) has announced a total of 247 student-athletes competing in the conference's seven spring championship sports – baseball, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's tennis and men's and women's outdoor track & field – have been named to the 2018 LEC Spring All-Academic Team.

            Plymouth State, with 62 honorees, accounted for more than a quarter of the student-athletes recognized. The Panthers had the highest total of student-athletes in every sport but men's lacrosse, which had the second most, and men's tennis, which is not offered at PSU.

            To be eligible for the All-Academic Team a student-athlete must hold at least sophomore standing both academically and athletically, have a cumulative GPA of 3.30 or higher through the previous semester and have been at their current institution for at least one full academic year.

            The Panther women's lacrosse team had 14 members recognized, the most of any school in any sport. The women's outdoor track & field team had 13 honorees, while the softball team had 12. The baseball and men's outdoor track & field teams both had eight student-athletes included, while men's lacrosse had seven.

            Below are the Plymouth State student-athletes who earned spots on the All-Academic Team. A complete list of all honorees can be found on the Little East website, www.littleeast.com.

 

Baseball      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Chris Mansour Jr. Business Management Lowell, Mass.
Dallas DeFrancesco Gr. Sports Management Meriden, Conn.
Gavin Cook So. Sports Management Littleton, N.H.
Luke Mancini Sr. Finance Scotia, N.Y.
Nate Frederick Sr. Business Administration Worcester, Mass.
Ryan Perro Sr. Business Administration Glen Head, N.Y.
Ryan Richard Jr. Physical Education Berlin, N.H.
Tyler Brown So. Finance Littleton, N.H.
       
Men's Lacrosse      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Cam Cormier Sr. Communications & Media Studies Auburn, Maine
Jake Burns Jr. Marketing Salem, N.H.
Lucas McCue Sr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Brunswick, Maine
Mike Cooney Sr. Business Administration Stratford, Conn.
Paul Luongo Jr. Criminal Justice Northborough, Mass.
Zach French So. Criminal Justice Cranston, R.I.
Zel Kerkel Jr. Psychology Loudon, N.H.
       
Women's Lacrosse      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Caity O'Leary Sr. Studio Art Gloucester, Mass.
Clarissa Foote Sr. Criminal Justice Weare, N.H.
Emilee Wargo Jr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Madison, Conn.
Emily Sauls Jr. Sports Management North Andover, Mass.
Jewelia Durant So. Biochemistry Madbury, N.H.
Julia Rankin Jr. Youth Development & Education Haverhill, Mass.
Kimberly Zuccaro Jr. Sports Management Townsend, Mass.
Laura Harrington Jr. Environmental Science Northborough, Mass.
Meg McAndrew So. Adventure Education South Windsor, Conn.
Megan Tingley Sr. Early Education Natick, Mass.
Sam Fiore So. Athletic Training Merrimac, Mass.
Sarah Jackes So. Elementary Education Londonderry, N.H.
Sarah Thompson Jr. Youth Development & Education Hooksett, N.H.
Veronyca Daniels Jr. Criminal Justice Concord, N.H.
       
Softball      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Abrie Davis Sr. Finance / Economics Amherst, N.H.
Autumn Beyor Jr. Elementary Education Highgate, Vt.
Caitlyn Miller So. Mathematics Lee, N.H.
Cassidy Emerson Jr. Childhood Studies Concord, N.H.
Debra Morrill Jr. Accounting Concord, N.H.
Hannah Seidner Jr. Business Administration Pembroke, N.H.
Kayla Mathieu Jr. Sports Management Fairfax, Vt.
Kayla Nester Jr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Fairfax, Vt.
Mary King Sr. Criminal Justice / Pre-Law Lancaster, N.H.
Nina Murray Sr. Youth Development & Education Saugus, Mass.
Nora Butler So. Graphic Design / Communications Tewksbury, Mass.
Taylor Wood Sr. Elementary Education Londonderry, N.H.
       
Men's Outdoor Track & Field    
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Brendan Polichronopoulos     Sr. Environmental Science Penacook, N.H.
Chaim Tendler Jr. Criminal Justice Manchester, N.H.
Dean Squires Jr. Sr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Derry, N.H.
Evan Dolecki Jr. Sports Management New Hartford, Conn.
Kyle Saunders Jr. Accounting Hudson, N.H.
Leo Shattuck So. Cell & Molecular Biology Grafton, Mass.
Nate Belanger So. Criminal Justice Newmarket, N.H.
Noah Byington So. Meteorology Hanscom AFB, Mass.
       
Women's Outdoor Track & Field    
Student-Athlete Class        Major                                                        Hometown
Amanda Bomely Jr. Social Work Middletown, Conn.
Brianna Warnick Jr. Business Management Derry, N.H.
Care Maki So. Early Childhood Education Barre, Mass.
Courtney Allen Jr. Elementary Education Lewiston, Maine
Erika Lillis So. Mathematics Merrimack, N.H.
Haley Dennis Jr. Health & Physical Education Coventry, R.I.
Jennifer Marcus Jr. Health Education Promotion Eliot, Maine
Jess Conant Jr. Accounting Canton, Maine
Jillian Edwards Jr. Social Work Exeter, N.H.
Kayla Gould Jr. Health Education Promotion Orford, N.H.
Lora Giguere Jr. Social Work Tolland, Conn.
Michelle Henry So. Adventure Education Melrose, Mass.
Rileigh Goulette Sr. Elementary Education St. Albans, Vt.

 

 

 

 

 

– 30 –