Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

PSU leads all conference members with 49 recognized athletes

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference has released its Fall Sports All-Academic Teams for the 2018 season and 49 Plymouth State University student-athletes from the men's and women's cross country, field hockey, men's and women's soccer, women's tennis and women's volleyball teams were among those included.

            To earn All-Academic honors a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore standing in the classroom, have a cumulative GPA of 3.30 or higher through the previous semester, and have been at their current institution for at least one full academic year.

            Plymouth State's 49 recipients were the most among conference member schools, with Castleton University second with 41 members and Eastern Connecticut third with 40. A total of 329 student-athletes earned the distinction.

            Among the PSU programs, the women's soccer team had the most honorees with 11 players represented, with the men's soccer program sporting 10 recipients. The women's cross country, field hockey and women's volleyball teams each had six honorees, as the men's cross country and women's tennis teams each had five student-athletes recognized.

            Below is a list of the Plymouth State student-athletes to earn the honor. A complete list of all honorees can be found on the Little East website, www.littleeast.com.

 

Men's Cross Country      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Nate Belanger Jr. Criminal Justice Newmarket, N.H.
Noah Byington Jr. Meteorology Hanscom AFB, Mass.
Trevor Campbell Jr. Meteorology Coventry, R.I.
Marcus Cryan So. Exercise and Sport Physiology Topsfield, Mass.
Chaim Tendler Sr. Criminal Justice, Biology Manchester, N.H.
       
Women's Cross Country      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Courtney Allen Sr. Nursing Lewiston, Maine
Haley Dennis Sr. Health and Physical Education Coventry, R.I.
Jess Ewing So. Criminal Justice Amherst, N.H.
Lora Giguere Sr. Social Work Tolland, Conn.
Jamie Hazel So. Psychology Saunderstown, R.I.
Jennifer Marcus Sr. Health Education Promotion Eliot, Maine
       
Field Hockey      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Keeley Bartolini Jr. Psychology and Law Topsham, Maine
Maddie Kabasakalian Jr. Elementary Education Kent, Conn.
Patty Newhard Sr. Sports Management South Dennis, Mass.
Kaihley Rafferty Jr. Graphic Design Salem, Conn.
Kaitlyne Silva So. Nursing Seekonk, Mass.
Haley Wakefield So. Nursing South Paris, Maine
       
Men's Soccer      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Erik Armskog So. Marketing Gothenburg, Sweden
Melker Blomberg Sr. Marketing Stockholm, Sweden
Ryan Brown So. Business Administration Milton, Vt.
Cam Bunn Jr. Finance Melbourne, Australia
Marc Herrington Sr. Accounting Chelmsford, England
Joni Hongisto Jr. Marketing Kaarina, Finland
Truls Julseth Sr. Marketing Fredrikstad, Norway
Linus Lindeberg So. Finance Stockholm, Sweden
Nate Roberts Sr. Environmental Science and Policy Gorham, Maine
Dan Shaw Sr. Biology Winchester, England
       
Women's Soccer      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Keegan Burch Jr. Graphic Design Nashua, N.H.
Caitlin Catania Jr. Nursing Billerica, Mass.
Michelle Henry Jr. Adventure Education Melrose, Mass.
Tabitha Josefik Sr. Management Manchester, N.H.
Sofia Karlsson So. Marketing Vaxjo, Sweden
Kate Martin Sr. Exercise and Sport Physiology Westmoreland, N.H.
Hannah Murdough Sr. Elementary Education Hillsboro, N.H.
Jenna O'Malley Sr. Nursing Methuen, Mass.
Jenna Parsons So. Health Education Promotion Windham, N.H.
Megan Toman Jr. Communication and Media Studies Killingworth, Conn.
Dehlia Wright So. Psychology Newport, Vt.
       
Women's Tennis      
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Emily Hill So. Mathematics New Hartford, Conn.
Irene Kigugu Sr. Social Work Concord, N.H.
Maggie McCarthy So. Tourism Management and Policy Marion, Mass.
Jenna Sundquist So. Health and Physical Education Monument Beach, Mass.
Megan Wheeler Sr. Marketing Manchester, N.H.
       
Women's Volleyball      
Student-Athlete Class       Major Hometown
Lex Bowers Jr. Criminal Justice Port St. Lucie, Fla.
Annie Heller Jr. English Hudson, N.H.
Shannon Howland Jr. Criminal Justice Delmar, N.Y.
Grace Page So. Undeclared Bristol, N.H.
Allie Rogers Jr. Early Childhood Education Sandown, N.H.
Francie Shaffer So. Psychology Mental Health, Philosophy Frederick, Colo.

 

 

 

– 30 –