LEC announces Winter All-Academic Teams

LEC announces Winter All-Academic Teams

Panthers lead the conference in women's hoops, swimming and men's track

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference (LEC) announced a total of 177 student-athletes competing in the conference's five winter championship sports – men's and women's basketball, women's swimming and diving and men's and women's indoor track & field – have been named to the 2018-19 LEC Winter All-Academic Team.

            Plymouth State University had 29 student-athletes earn the recognition. The men's indoor track & field team had the most honorees with eight selections, while the women's basketball and women's swimming & diving teams each had seven recipients. All three were tied for the most in the league in their respective sports.

            To be named to the LEC All-Academic Team a student-athlete must have at least sophomore standing in the classroom, a cumulative GPA of 3.30 or higher through the previous semester, and been at their current institution for at least one full academic year.

            Below is a list of the Plymouth State student-athletes to earn the honor. A complete list of all 177 honorees can be found on the Little East website, www.littleeast.com.

 

Men's Basketball
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Mark DiLauro Sr. Criminal Justice North Branford, Conn.
Ryan Kelly So. Marketing Meredith, N.H.
       
       
Women's Basketball
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Mary Beitzel Jr. Nursing Lancaster, Pa.
Jess Conant Sr. Accounting Canton, Maine
Cassidy Emerson Sr. Youth Development & Education Concord, N.H.
Elizabeth McLaughlin So. Environmental Biology Melvin Village, N.H.
Debra Morrill Sr. Accounting Concord, N.H.
Kialah Reeder Sr. Early Childhood Studies Enfield, N.H.
Liz Shepple Sr. Business Administration Bolton, Mass.
       
       
Men's Indoor Track & Field
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Nate Belanger Jr. Criminal Justice Newmarket, N.H.
Noah Byington Jr. Meteorology Hanscom AFB, Mass.
Trevor Campbell Jr. Meteorology Coventry, R.I.
Gunnar Consol So. Meteorology Homosassa, Fla.
Marcus Cryan So. Exercise and Sport Physiology Topsfield, Mass.
Evan Dolecki Sr. Sports Management New Hartford, Conn.
Ted Proctor Jr. Accounting Marlborough, N.H.
Leo Shattuck Jr. Cell and Molecular Biology Grafton, Mass.
       
       
Women's Indoor Track & Field
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Amanda Bomely Sr. Social Work Middletown, Conn.
Jessica Ewing So. Criminal Justice Amherst, N.H.
Kayla Gould Sr. Health Education Promotion Orford, N.H.
Erika Lillis So. Mathematics Merrimack, N.H.
Brianna Warnick Sr. Management Derry, N.H.
       
       
Women's Swimming & Diving
Student-Athlete Class Major Hometown
Casey Allaire Jr. Elementary Education Mattapoisett, Mass.
Sylvie Donnell So. Graphic Design Warren, N.H.
Alexa Gamache Sr. Youth Development & Education Bedford, N.H.
Heather Gebhardt Jr. Allied Health Science Amherst, N.H.
Megan Gresham Sr. History Waterbury Center, Vt.
Marci Hartman So. Criminology Lake Worth, Fla.
Cammie Turell So. Nursing Bowie, Md.

 

 

– 30 –