PSU Athletics presents annual Panther Awards

PSU Athletics presents annual Panther Awards

One athlete from each team recognized with prestigious award

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Plymouth State University department of athletics held its annual Panther Awards ceremony at Hanaway Theatre in the Silver Center for the Arts on Monday night.

            Each varsity team, plus the athletic training program, presents a Panther Award to the individual in their program who best represents Plymouth State on the field, in the classroom and in the community, with each group setting its own additional criteria for the award.

            Each coach publicly recognized their award winner during the ceremony, which was also attended by Plymouth State University President Donald L. Birx, Ph.D.

            The following are the 2018-19 Panther Award recipients:

 

Sport Name Class Major Hometown
Baseball Josh Goulet Sr. Business Administration Nashua, N.H.
Men's Basketball Mike Osgood Sr. Business Administration Nashua, N.H.
Women's Basketball Cassidy Emerson Sr. Youth Development & Education Concord, N.H.
Men's Cross Country Sam Brunnette Sr. Environmental Science & Policy Newport Center, Vt.
Women's Cross Country Jennifer Marcus Sr. Health Education Promotion Eliot, Maine
Field Hockey Maddie Kabasakalian Jr. Elementary Education Kent, Conn.
Football Teagan Tirabassi Sr. Business Administration Attleboro, Mass.
Men's Ice Hockey Quinn Carroll Sr. Accounting Amherst, N.H.
Women's Ice Hockey Brooke Maggy Sr. Interdisciplinary Studies Los Angeles, Calif.
Men's Lacrosse Patrick Griffin Sr. Athletic Training Sandwich, Mass.
Women's Lacrosse Emily Sauls Sr. Sports Management North Andover, Mass.
Men's Skiing Karl Kuus Jr. Finance Toronto, Ontario
Women's Skiing Freydis Einarsdottir Sr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Garðabær, Iceland
Men's Soccer Dan Shaw Sr. Biology Winchester, England
Women's Soccer Jenna O'Malley Sr. Nursing Methuen, Mass.
Softball Debra Morrill Sr. Accounting Concord, N.H.
Women's Swimming & Diving Casey Allaire Jr. Elementary Education Mattapoisett, Mass.
Women's Tennis Megan Wheeler Sr. Marketing Manchester, N.H.
Men's Track & Field Warren Bartlett Sr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Loudon, N.H.
Women's Track & Field Diana Perez Sr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Cranston, R.I.
Women's Volleyball Ari Linden Sr. Business Lena, Ill.
Wrestling Colby Ferretti Sr. Criminal Justice Glocester, R.I.
Athletic Training Kelsey Roy Sr. Athletic Training Livermore, Colo.

 

 

2019 Panther Award winners

 

 

– 30 –

 

 

Panther Awards