Little East Conference releases Fall All-Academic Teams

Little East Conference releases Fall All-Academic Teams

Panthers' 52 honorees most in LEC 

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference (LEC) announced its 2019 LEC Fall Academic All-Conference Team and 52 Plymouth State University student-athletes were among those to receive the honors.

            The LEC Fall Academic All-Conference Team is for student-athletes competing in the league's seven fall championship sports – men's and women's cross country, field hockey, men's and women's soccer, women's tennis and women's volleyball – who hold at least sophomore standing academically, have a cumulative GPA of 3.30 or higher through the end of the previous semester and have been at their current institution for at least one full academic year.

            Plymouth State's 52 honorees were the most among conference member institutions, one more than Eastern Connecticut and six ahead of Castleton University. A total of 383 student-athletes league-wide earned the recognition.

            Among PSU's programs, the women's soccer team had the most individual's honored with 14, while women's volleyball had 11. Both were the most in the conference for their respective sports. The men's soccer program and men's cross country team each had the second-highest number of recognized student-athletes by sport in the league with seven and six, respectively.

            A list of Plymouth State student-athletes to receive the honor is included below. The complete list of all honorees is available on the Little East website, www.littleeast.com.

 

Men's Cross Country

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Nate Belanger

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Newmarket, N.H.

Noah Byington

Sr.

Meteorology

Hanscom AFB, Mass.

Trevor Campbell

Sr.

Meteorology

Coventry, R.I.

Marcus Cryan

Jr.

Exercise & Sport Physiology

Topsfield, Mass.

Kyle Mau

So.

Exercise & Sport Physiology

Dover, N.H.

Randall Scroggins

So.

Allied Health Science

Rumney, N.H.

 

Women's Cross Country

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Hailey Botelho

So.

Small Business Management

Rumney, N.H.

Kim Bowles

So.

Secondary Mathematics Education

Wonalancet, N.H.

 

Field Hockey

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Meaghan Allard

Jr.

Criminology

Amherst, N.H.

Keeley Bartolini

Sr.

Psychology and Law

Topsham, Maine

Olivia Geisser

Jr.

Elementary Education

Lowell, Mass.

Maddie Kabasakalian

Sr.

Elementary Education

Kent, Conn.

Kaihley Rafferty

Sr.

Graphic Design

Salem, Conn.

Kaitlyne Silva

Jr.

Nursing

East Providence, R.I.

Haley Wakefield

Jr.

Nursing

Norway, Maine

 

Men's Soccer

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Erik Armskog

Jr.

Marketing

Gothenburg, Sweden

Cam Bunn

Sr.

Finance

Melbourne, Australia

Joni Hongisto

Sr.

Marketing

Kaarina, Finland

Filip Johansson

So.

Marketing

Lulea, Sweden

Linus Lindeberg

Jr.

Finance

Stockholm, Sweden

Teddy McLaughlin

So.

Environmental Science

Wakefield, R.I.

Alyosha Westbrook

So.

Psychology and Law

Los Angeles, Calif.

 

Women's Soccer

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Ashley Acevedo

So.

Nursing

Mohegan Lake, N.Y.

Lizzy Bloch

So.

Accounting

Valley Village, Calif.

Keegan Burch

Sr.

Graphic Design

Nashua, N.H.

Caitlin Catania

Sr.

Nursing

Billerica, Mass.

Michelle Henry

Sr.

Adventure Education

Melrose, Mass.

Sarah Hicks

So.

Early Childhood Education

Sutton, Mass.

Sofia Karlsson

Jr.

Business

Vaxjo, Sweden

Brooke Malkin

So.

Biology

Woodbury, Conn.

Jordan Meier

Jr.

Criminology

Holderness, N.H.

Jenna Parsons

Jr.

Physical and Health Education

Windham, N.H.

Elena Register

So.

Elementary Education

Helena, Ala.

Cat Robbins

So.

Physical and Health Education

Franklin, Mass.

Emily Tibbels

Sr.

Psychology

Rehoboth, Mass.

Dehlia Wright

Jr.

Psychology

Newport, Vt.

 

Women's Tennis

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Maggie McCarthy

Jr.

Tourism Management

Marion, Mass.

Julie Miller

So.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Woburn, Mass.

Lexi Smith

So.

Early Childhood Education

Rindge, N.H.

Hanna Street

So.

Musical Theater

New Castle, N.H.

Jenna Sundquist

Jr.

Physical and Health Education

Monument Beach, Mass.

 

Women's Volleyball

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Lex Bowers

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Port St. Lucie, Fla.

Hannah Chartier

So.

Public Health

Weare, N.H.

Hannah Douglas

So.

Allied Health Science

Rochester, N.H.

Annie Heller

Jr.

Finance

Hudson, N.H.

Shannon Howland

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Delmar, N.Y.

Carabeth Norklun

Jr.

Business Administration

Goffstown, N.H.

Alexa Price

So.

Biochemistry

Moultonborough, N.H.

Allie Rogers

Sr.

Early Childhood Education

Sandown, N.H.

Francie Shaffer

Jr.

Psychology and Law, Philosophy

Frederick, Colo.

Katie Townsend

So.

Biochemistry

Layton, Utah

Maria Wimpey

So.

English

Concord, N.H.

 

 

– 30 –