Little East Conference announces Winter All-Academic Teams

Little East Conference announces Winter All-Academic Teams

27 Panthers recognized for academic success 

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference (LEC) announced its 2019-20 LEC Winter Academic All-Conference Team and 27 Plymouth State University student-athletes were among those to receive the honors.

            The LEC Winter Academic All-Conference Team is for student-athletes competing in the league's five winter championship sports – men's and women's basketball, men's and women's indoor track & field and women's swimming & diving – who hold at least sophomore standing academically, have a cumulative GPA of 3.30 or higher through the end of the previous semester and have been at their current institution for at least one full academic year.

            Plymouth State's 27 honorees matched the second most among conference member institutions. Eastern Connecticut led the way with 40, while PSU, Southern Maine and UMass Dartmouth all had 27. A total of 181 student-athletes league-wide earned the recognition.

            Among PSU's programs, the men's indoor track & field team had the most individual's honored with 11, while women's swimming & diving had eight. The eight recipients from swimming & diving matched the most for the sport league-wide, while men's track's 11 honorees were the second-most among conference schools.

            A list of Plymouth State student-athletes to receive the honor is included below. The complete list of all honorees is available on the Little East website, www.littleeast.com.

 

Men's Basketball

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Junior Boley

So.

Marketing

Concord, N.H.

Chris McCarthy

So.

Criminal Justice

Chelmsford, Mass.

 

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Michael J. Barrett

So.

Allied Health Science

Hudson, N.H.

Dillon Buttner

So.

Environmental Science & Policy

East Randolph, Vt.

Noah Byington

Sr.

Meteorology

Hanscom AFB, Mass.

Gunnar Consol

Jr.

Meteorology

Homosassa, Fla.

Marcus Cryan

Jr.

Exercise & Sport Physiology

Topsfield, Mass.

Kyle Mau

So.

Exercise & Sport Physiology

Dover, N.H.

Ted Proctor

Sr.

Accounting

Marlborough, N.H.

Randall Scroggins

So.

Allied Health Science

Rumney, N.H.

Leo Shattuck

Sr.

Cell & Molecular Biology

Grafton, Mass.

Shea Therrien

So.

Accounting

Belmont, N.H.

Owen Wilcox

So.

Psychology

Eastham, Mass.

 

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Hailey Botelho

So.

Small Business Management

Rumney, N.H.

Paige Boudreau

So.

Elementary Education

Dayton, Maine

Kim Bowles

So.

Mathematics Education

Wonalancet, N.H.

Claire Greineder

So.

Social Work

East Greenwich, R.I.

Erika Lillis

Sr.

Mathematics Education

Merrimack, N.H.

Caitlyn Miller

Jr.

Mathematics Education

Lee, N.H.

 

Women's Swimming & Diving

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Casey Allaire

Sr.

Elementary Education

Mattapoisett, Mass.

Sylvie Donnell

Jr.

Graphic Design

Warren, N.H.

Heather Gebhardt

So.

Nursing

Amherst, N.H.

Marci Hartman

So.

Criminology, Psychology

Lake Worth, Fla.

Julia Hollinger

So.

Nursing

Bow, N.H.

Liz O'Sullivan

So.

Elementary Education

Bow, N.H.

Madelin Svetin

So.

Business Administration

Topsham, Maine

Ellie Wilson

So.

Environmental Biology

Darnestown, Md.

 

– 30 –