PSU Athletics presents annual Panther Awards

PSU Athletics presents annual Panther Awards

23 students honored with prestigious award

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Plymouth State University Department of Athletics announced its annual Panther Awards winners through a series of video releases on Facebook and YouTube between April 29 and May 8.

            The ceremony, typically held in Hanaway Theatre in the Silver Center for the Arts, honors individuals from each athletic team and the athletic training program who best represent Plymouth State athletics' mission on the field, in the classroom and throughout the community, with each group setting its own additional criteria.

            The ceremony took on an Oscars feel as winners were announced with an envelope reveal, while the reception also included game highlights and coaches' speeches.

            All segments remain available for viewing on the department's Facebook page (@PSUPanthers) and YouTube channel (Plymouth State University Athletics). A complete list of the 2020 Panther Award winners is below:

 

Sport Name Class Major Hometown
Baseball Gavin Cook Sr. Business Administration Littleton, N.H.
Men's Basketball Jaylen LeRoy Sr. Business Administration Manchester, N.H.
Women's Basketball Chenysse Hill Sr. Business Administration Lynn, Mass.
Men's Cross Country Noah Byington Sr. Meteorology Hanscom AFB, Mass.
Women's Cross Country Eve Bagley Sr. Physical & Health Education Holliston, Mass.
Field Hockey Haley Wakefield Jr. Nursing Norway, Maine
Football Matt Tosone Jr. Physical Education Walpole, Mass.
Men's Ice Hockey Drake Longaker Sr. Business Administration Gilroy, Calif.
Women's Ice Hockey Alie Louie Sr. Professional Communications Mount Laurel, N.J.
Men's Lacrosse Charlie Harrington Sr. Business Administration Walpole, Mass.
Women's Lacrosse Meg McAndrew Sr. Adventure Education South Windsor, Conn.
Men's Skiing Karl Kuus Sr. Finance Toronto, Ontario
Women's Skiing Gigi Quimby Jr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Pepperell, Mass.
Men's Soccer Joni Hongisto Sr. Marketing Kaarina, Finland
Women's Soccer Caitlin Catania Sr. Nursing Billerica, Mass.
Softball Jen Landers Sr. Youth Development & Education Berlin, N.H.
Women's Swimming & Diving Casey Allaire Sr. Elementary Education Mattapoisett, Mass.
Women's Tennis Jenna Sundquist Jr. Physical & Health Education Monument Beach, Mass.
Men's Track & Field Chenet Guerrier Sr. Accounting Burlington, Mass.
Women's Track & Field Erika Lillis Sr. Mathematics Education Merrimack, N.H.
Women's Volleyball Alisha Flanagan Sr. Sports Management Milton, N.H.
Wrestling Steve Abusneery Sr. Communications North Attleboro, Mass.
Athletic Training Maddie Rowe Sr. Athletic Training Rockport, Mass.

     

 

– 30 –