Little East Conference announces Spring All-Academic Teams

Little East Conference announces Spring All-Academic Teams

Panthers honored for success in the classroom 

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference (LEC) announced its 2020 Spring All-Academic Team on Tuesday and a total of 44 Plymouth State University student-athletes were among those to receive the honor.

            The LEC Spring All-Academic Team is for student-athletes competing in the league's seven spring championship sports – baseball, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's and women's outdoor track & field and men's tennis – who have been at their current institution for at least one full academic year and hold a cumulative GPA of 3.30 or higher through the end of the previous semester.

            Plymouth State's 44 honorees were the third most among conference member institutions, trailing only Eastern Connecticut (53) and UMass Dartmouth (52). A total of 365 student-athletes league-wide earned the recognition.

            The Panthers' women's lacrosse team led its LEC counterparts with nine honorees, while men's outdoor track & field had 12 representatives, the most of any PSU sport and second-most among the sport in the league.

            The list of Plymouth State student-athletes to receive the honor is included below. The complete list of all honorees is available on the Little East website, www.littleeast.com.

 

Baseball

Name Class Major Hometown
Cam Conway Jr. Business Management Salem, N.H.
Gavin Cook Sr. Business Administration Littleton, N.H.
Mark Levesque Sr. Marketing Milton, N.H.
Patrick O'Regan So. Environmental Science & Policy Haverhill, Mass.
Andy Wasilefsky Jr. Finance Willington, Conn.
Jimmy Zimolka Sr. Business Administration Londonderry, N.H.

 

Men's Lacrosse

Name Class Major Hometown
Bobby Delling So. Business Administration Stoneham, Mass.
Jacob Hafferty So. Psychology Sandwich, Mass.
Erik Nome Jr. Marketing Hebron, Conn.
Mitchell Prive So. Marketing Hampton, N.H.

 

Women's Lacrosse

Name Class Major Hometown
Meaghan Allard Jr. Criminology Amherst, N.H.
Faye Brown Jr. Elementary Education Londonderry, N.H.
Hannah Chartier So. Public Health Weare, N.H.
Sydney Dubois Sr. Elementary Education Goffstown, N.H.
Jewelia Durant Sr. Biochemistry Madbury, N.H.
Sarah Jackes Sr. Elementary Education Londonderry, N.H.
Meg McAndrew Jr. Adventure Education South Windsor, Conn.
Devon Mello So. Communications Laconia, N.H.
Marykate Thompson So. Biology, Psychology Glastonbury, Conn.

 

Softball

Name Class Major Hometown
Jordyn Babin So. Elementary Education New Ipswich, N.H.
Katie Burk So. Nursing East Islip, N.Y.
Niah Colby So. Physical Education Lunenburg, Vt.
Sam Cushing Jr. Elementary Education Amherst, N.H.
Madison Harris So. Psychology Randolph, Mass.
Rylee MacMillan Jr. Elementary Education Groton, Conn.
Caitlyn Miller Sr. Mathematics Lee, N.H.

 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Name Class Major Hometown
Michael J. Barrett So. Allied Health Science Hudson, N.H.
Dillon Buttner So. Environmental Science & Policy East Randolph, Vt.
Noah Byington Sr. Meteorology Hanscom AFB, Mass.
Gunnar Consol Jr. Meteorology Homosassa, Fla.
Marcus Cryan Jr. Exercise & Sport Physiology Topsfield, Mass.
Kyle Mau So. Exercise & Sport Physiology Dover, N.H.
Teddy McLaughlin So. Environmental Science & Policy Wakefield, R.I.
Ted Proctor Sr. Accounting Marlborough, N.H.
Randall Scroggins So. Allied Health Science Rumney, N.H.
Leo Shattuck Sr. Cell & Molecular Biology Grafton, Mass.
Shea Therrien So. Accounting Belmont, N.H.
Owen Wilcox So. Psychology Eastham, Mass.

 

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Name Class Major Hometown
Hailey Botelho So. Small Business Management Rumney, N.H.
Paige Boudreau So. Elementary Education Dayton, Maine
Kim Bowles So. Secondary Mathematics Education Wonalancet, N.H.
Claire Greineder So. Social Work East Greenwich, R.I.
Sarah Hicks So. Early Childhood Education Sutton, Mass.
Erika Lillis Sr. Mathematics Education Merrimack, N.H.

 

 

– 30 –