Header Background
December 17, 2008

Little East announces Fall Sports All-Academic Teams

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. - The Little East Conference has announced the Fall Sports All-Academic Teams for the 2008 season, and the list includes 19 Plymouth State University student-athletes in field hockey, men's and women's soccer, women's tennis and women's volleyball.

            Student-athletes from all eight LEC schools earned recognition on the All-Academic Teams based on the following criteria: at least a sophomore academic and athletic standing, a minimum of a 3.2 cumulative grade point average, a full-time member of the team, and enrolled in the institution for at least a full academic year.

            Below are the PSU student-athletes who were named to the LEC Fall All-Academic Team.  The complete list of honorees is on the LEC website at LittleEast.com.

Field Hockey

Ashley Gutowski            Sr.       Conway, N.H./Kennett                              Physical Education

Lindsey Hiltz                   Jr.        Manchester, N.H./West                            Criminal Justice

Betsy Renauld               So.       Penacook, N.H./Merrimack Valley            Physical Education 

Men's Soccer

Tim Allan                        Jr.        Harleysville, Pa./Souderton Area              Business Administration

Nick Giusto                     Sr.       West Islip, N.Y./West Islip                        Physical Education

Drew McSpiritt               Jr.        Londonderry, N.H./Londonderry                Business Administration 

Women's Soccer

Kelsea Anderson           Sr.       Rye, N.H./Portsmouth                               Early Childhood Studies

Jessica Babino              So.       Scarborough, Maine/Scarborough            English

Nicole Bedard                Sr.       Windham, N.H./Alvirne                              Athletic Training

Sarah Daglis                  So.       Berlin, Conn./Berlin                                   Biology

Stacy DiSabato              Jr.        Manchester, N.H./Central                         Criminal Justice

Rachel Kindl                   So.       Granby, Conn./Granby Memorial              Physical Education

Jen Mooney                    Jr.        Whitman, Mass./Whitman-Hanson Reg. Psychology 

Women's Tennis

Nikki Kolb                       So.       Gilford, N.H./Gilford                                   Art

Meghan Rodier               Sr.       Francestown, N.H./ConVal                       Environmental Planning 

Women's Volleyball

Regan Bowlen               Sr.       Portsmouth, N.H./Portsmouth                  BFA Bachelor of Fine Arts

Wendy Dziedzic            Sr.       Nashua, N.H./Nashua South                     Mathematics

Michaela Rupp               Sr.       East Providence, R.I./East Providence    Spanish

Sarah Spears                 Sr.       Meredith, N.H./Inter-Lakes                        Childhood Studies 

-- 30 --