Header Background

PSU announces Athletic Director’s Academic Honor Roll

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. - The Plymouth State University Athletic Director's Academic Honor Roll for 2008-09 has been announced, and 81 Panther student-athletes and athletic training students were recognized by PSU Athletic Director John Clark.

            To be recognized on the Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must be at least a sophomore, attend PSU for at least one full year, participate at least one full year on a varsity team, and have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.20. These qualifications are consistent with the minimum cumulative GPA for which a student-athlete may be nominated for the Academic All-America teams selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (COSIDA).

            Here are the 81 student-athletes and athletic training students who were recognized on this year's Academic Honor Roll:  

2008-09 PSU Athletic Director's Academic Honor Roll

 

Field Hockey Class Major Hometown/High School
Ashley Gutowski Sr. Physical Education Conway, N.H./Kennett
Lindsey Hiltz Jr. Criminal Justice Manchester, N.H./West
Morgan Lemmon Jr. Childhood Studies Gilford, N.H./Bishop Brady
Betsy Renauld So. Physical Education Penacook, N.H./Merrimack Valley
Football  
Michael Brian Sr. Physical Education Bedford, N.H./Manchester West
Mike Carone Jr. Criminal Justice Newington, Conn./Newington
Dan Kelly So. Management Londonderry, N.H./Londonderry
Mike Lannon Sr. Management Sharon, Mass./Sharon
Zach Parsons So. Criminal Justice Florence, Mass./North Hampton
Kevin Silva So. Athletic Training Hudson, N.H./Alvirne
Alex Sobolov So. Physical Education Goffstown, N.H./Goffstown
Mike Vahey Jr. Business Administration Fremont, N.H./Pinkerton Academy
Kevin Whalen So. Management Wallingford, Conn./Sheehan
Men's Soccer
Tim Allan Jr. Business Administration Harleysville, Pa./Souderton Area
Nick Giusto Sr. Physical Education West Islip, N.Y./West Islip
Drew McSpiritt Jr. Business Administration Londonderry, N.H./Londonderry
Women's Soccer
Kelsea Anderson Sr. Early Childhood Studies Rye, N.H./Portsmouth
Jessica Babino So. English Scarborough, Maine/Scarborough
Nicole Bedard Sr. Athletic Training Windham, N.H./Alvirne
Stacy DiSabato Jr. Criminal Justice Manchester, N.H./Central
Rachel Kindl So. Physical Education Granby, Conn./Granby Memorial
Jen Mooney Jr. Psychology Whitman, Mass./Whitman-Hanson
Women's Tennis
Megan Cooper So. Biology Camarillo, Calif./Rio Mesa
Nikki Kolb So. Art Gilford, N.H./Gilford
Meghan Rodier Sr. Environmental Planning Francestown, N.H./ConVal
Women's Volleyball
Regan Bowlen Sr. Fine Arts Portsmouth, N.H./Portsmouth
Wendy Dziedzic Sr. Mathematics Nashua, N.H./Nashua South
Michaela Rupp Sr. Spanish East Providence, R.I./East Providence
Sarah Spears Sr. Childhood Studies Meredith, N.H./Inter-Lakes
Men's Basketball
Ian Dempsey So. Undeclared Andover, Mass./Andover
Matt Feehan So. Business Administration Nashua, N.H./Nashua South
Ben Huntington Sr. Physical Education Hampstead, N.H./Pinkerton Academy
Miles Roberge Sr. Childhood Studies Franklin, N.H./Franklin
Bryan Tracy Jr. Childhood Studies Manchester, N.H./Central
Women's Basketball
Kalie Judd Jr. Physical Education Peabody, Mass./Veterans Memorial
Laura Kent Jr. Physical Education Bellingham, Mass./Bellingham
Sam Naas Sr. Finance South Hero, Vt./South Burlington
Cheerleading
Leah Bergeron-Rosa So. Social Science Manchester, N.H./Central
Men's Ice Hockey
Chris Cantara Sr. Accounting Pelham, N.H./Central Catholic
Chris Chambers Jr. Communication Studies Crofton, Md./DeMartha Catholic
Jake Curtin So. Business Administration Concord, N.H./Concord
Stephan Davis Jr. Finance Lafayette, Calif./Acalanes
Bryan Horrigan So. Environmental Biology Brookfield, Wis./Central
Aaron Runner Jr. Physical Education Alpharetta, Ga./Kings Academy (Calif.)
Women's Ice Hockey
Jess Byrne So. Communication Studies Jonas, Pa./Pleasant Valley
Courtney McKay Jr. English Exeter, N.H./Exeter
Ali Stevenson So. Fine Arts North Marshfield, Mass/Marshfield
Men's Skiing
Tyler Bailey So. Criminal Justice West Hurley, N.Y./Onteora
Chris Carlucci Jr. Management Mahopac, N.Y./Mahopac
Peter Ostroski So. Environmental Planning Intervale, N.H./Kennett
Women's Skiing
Alex Albrecht Jr. Fine Arts Canterbury, N.H./ Carrabassett Valley Acad.
Kristen Beadon Sr. Marketing Southbury, Conn./Pomperaug
Erin Fletcher So. Psychology Franconia, N.H./Profile
Lauren Germano Jr. Childhood Studies Glastonbury, Conn./Glastonbury
Hannah Swartz So. Biology Rochester, N.Y./Canandaigua Academy
Women's Swim/Diving
Elise Innis Jr. Management Harpswell, Maine/Mt. Ararat
Wrestling
Eric Larcomb So. Physical Education Jefferson, N.H./White Mountain
Baseball
John Andersch So. Criminal Justice Concord, N.H./Concord
Ben DiZoglio So. English Hudson, N.H./Alvirne
Bryant Lausberg So. Physical Education Somersworth, N.H./Somersworth
Josh Roberti Sr. Meteorology Cranston, R.I./Cranston East
Anthony Vadala So. Management Medford, Mass./Medford
Chris Welch Sr. Physical Education South Burlington, Vt./South Burlington
Men's Lacrosse
Jordan Buzzell Sr. Management Bath, Maine/Morse
John Groff Jr. Business Administration Nashua, N.H./Nashua North
Tim Hadley Jr. Physical Education New London, N.H./Kearsarge
Paul Seabury Jr. Marketing Wakefield, Mass./Wakefield
Women's Lacrosse
Kalie Judd Jr. Physical Education Peabody, Mass./Veterans Memorial
Selina Mazzola Jr. Fine Arts Hollis, N.H./Hollis-Brookline
Softball
Leanna Barry Sr. Art Education Auburn, N.H./Pinkerton Academy
Jenna George Jr. Early Childhood Studies Cumberland, R.I./Cumberland
Michelle Kelly Sr. Mathematics Hill, N.H./Franklin
Athletic Training
Nicole Bedard Sr. Athletic Training Windham, N.H.
Shawn Cameron Sr. Athletic Training Chelsea, Mass.
Heather Colgan Sr. Athletic Training Calais, Vt.
Brad Emerton Jr. Athletic Training Moultonboro, N.H.
Michael Glennon Sr. Athletic Training Hanson, Mass.
Ali Serrani Sr. Athletic Training West Rutland, Vt.
Kevin Silva So. Athletic Training Hudson, N.H.
Austri Silver So. Athletic Training Norway, Maine
Tyler York Sr. Athletic Training Bedford, N.H.

   --- 30 ---