Header Background
June 23, 2011

PSU announces Athletic Director’s Academic Honor Roll

74 Panthers recognized for classroom work

           PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Plymouth State University Athletic Director's Academic Honor Roll for 2010-11 has been announced, and 74 Panther student-athletes and athletic training students were recognized by PSU Athletic Director John Clark.

            To be recognized on the Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must be at least a sophomore, attend PSU for at least one full year, participate at least one full year on a varsity team, and have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.30. These qualifications are consistent with the minimum cumulative GPA for which a student-athlete may be nominated for the Academic All-America teams selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (COSIDA) and the Little East Conference (LEC).

            Here are the 74 student-athletes and athletic training students who were recognized on this year's Academic Honor Roll:

2010-11 PSU Athletic Director’s Academic Honor Roll 

Field Hockey Class Major Hometown/High School
Lauren Bergeron Jr. Spanish New Hampton, N.H./Newfound
Kristina Conroy Sr. Health Education Wakefield, Mass./Wakefield
Hannah Sawyer So. Management Kingston, N.H./Sanborn Regional
Brittany Treichel Jr. English Clinton, Conn./Morgan School
Football      
Chris Corey Jr. Criminal Justice Warner, N.H./Kearsarge
Josh Duford Jr. Childhood Studies Claremont, N.H./Stevens
Harry Fallon Sr. Communication Studies Hampton Falls, N.H./Winnacunnet
Dan Kelly Sr. Management Londonderry, N.H./Londonderry
Matt MacLean Sr. Criminal Justice Abington, Mass./Abington
Alex Sobolov Sr. Physical Education Goffstown, N.H./Goffstown
Jake Steele So. Marketing Winthrop, Maine/Winthrop
Kevin Whalen Sr. Management Wallingford, Conn./Sheehan
Men’s Soccer      
Aly El-Tambouly So. Business Administration Cairo, Egypt/American International
Joakim Martinsson So. Business Administration Morlunda, Sweden/Hultsfred Gymnasium
Bjorn Ohlsson So. Marketing Halmstad, Sweden/Sannarps Gymnasium
Parker Spear So. Business Administration Sodus Point, N.Y./Sodus Central
Women’s Soccer      
Amy Green Jr. Physical Education Atkinson, N.H./Timberlane
Rachel Kindl Sr. Physical Education Granby, Conn./GranbyMemorial
Kelsey Marvin Jr. Early Childhood Studies Elizabethtown, N.Y./E’town-Lewis Central
Sarah Pandiscio Jr. Business Administration Simsbury, Conn./Simsbury
Eliza Roy-Webb Jr. Psychology Durham, N.H./Oyster River
Sammi Jo Saltalamacchia Jr. Childhood Studies Sandown, N.H./Timberlane Regional
Women’s Tennis      
Megan Cooper Jr. Biology Camarillo, Calif./Rio Mesa
Women’s Volleyball      
Alex Avery Jr. Psychology Milton, N.H./Nute
Men’s Basketball      
Ian Dempsey Sr. Business Administration Andover, Mass./Andover
Matt Feehan Sr. Business Administration Nashua, N.H./Nashua South
Women’s Basketball      
Michaela Galvin Jr. Early Childhood Studies Windham, N.H./Salem
Sam Monohon So. Environmental Biology Auburn, N.H./Manchester Trinity
Colleen O’Hara So. Bachelor of Fine Arts Otego, N.Y./Unatego Central
Cheerleading      
Leah Bergeron-Rosa Sr. Social Science Manchester, N.H./Central
Men’s Ice Hockey      
Jake Curtin Sr. Business Administration Concord, N.H./Concord
Kyle Greco So. Business Administration Hillside, Ill./Fenwick
Bryan Horrigan Sr. Biotechnology Brookfield, Wis./ Brookfield Central
Josh Reagan So. Finance South Burlington, Vt./South Burlington
JC Richardson So. Business Administration Fort Collins, Colo./Fort Collins
Tim Visich So. Physical Education Mt. Pleasant, Mich./Mt. Pleasant
Richie Zobak So. Business Administration Evergreen Park, Ill./Traverse City Cen. (MI)
Men’s Skiing      
Chris Beadon So. Marketing Ridgefield, Conn./Stratton Mtn. School (Vt.)
Travis Nevins Sr. Business Administration Henniker, N.H./John Stark
Peter Ostroski Sr. Environmental Planning Intervale, N.H./Kennett
Tom Sampson Jr. Business Administration Plymouth, N.H./Plymouth Regional
Parker Spear So. Business Administration Sodus Point, N.Y./Sodus Central
Women’s Skiing      
Brittany Edgerly Jr. Health Education Rochester, N.H./ Carrabassett Valley Aca.
Katherine Goller Jr. Early Childhood Studies Williston, Vt./Champlain Valley Union
Katie Haggerty So. Computer Science Woodstock, N.Y./Northwood School
Noelle Lake So. Marketing Carrabasset Valley, Maine/Mt. Abram/CVA
Martina Ryberg So. Communication Studies Stockholm, Sweden/Stjerneskolan
Women’s Swim/Diving      
Nicole Brodeur Jr. Psychology Claremont, N.H./Vermont Academy
Brittney Gondek Jr. Marketing South Glastonbury, Conn./Glastonbury
Lara Gruner Jr. Interdisciplinary Studies Center Barnstead, N.H./Prospect Mountain
Wrestling      
Jesse Bilodeau So. Adventure Education Brandon, Vt./Otter Valley Union
Rob Phillips Jr. Physical Education Brick, N.J./Brick Memorial
Baseball      
John Andersch Sr. Criminal Justice  Concord, N.H./Concord
Chris Bryant Sr. Business Administration Lebanon, N.H./Lebanon
Bryant Lausberg Sr. Physical Education  Somersworth, N.H./Somersworth
Anthony Vadala Sr. Marketing  Medford, Mass./Medford
Ryan Wakefield So. Biology  Sanbornton, N.H./Winnisquam
Men’s Lacrosse      
Chris Malbon Sr. Chemistry  North Smithfield, R.I./North Smithfield
Mike Ventura So. Marketing  Columbia, N.J./North Warren Regional
Women’s Lacrosse      
Jenn Foley Jr. Marketing  Tewksbury, Mass./Tewksbury
Kristen Guest So. Criminal Justice  Sandwich, Mass./Sandwich 
Nora Regan Jr. Business  West Hartford, Conn./Northwest Catholic
Amanda Richardson So. Management  Bradford, N.H./Kearsarge
Caitlin Swanson So. Marketing  Holderness, N.H./Plymouth Regional
Paige Tollner Jr. Criminal Justice Nashua, N.H./Nashua North
Softball      
Diana Bean  So. Psychology  Danvers, Mass/Danvers
Heather Blase  Jr. Criminal Justice  Milford, N.H./Milford
Jenn Bove  So. Psychology  Medford, Mass./Medford
Megan Sylvestre So. Criminal Justice  Waterford, Conn./Waterford
Athletic Training      
Caitlin Hancock Jr. Athletic Training Meredith, N.H.
Jonathan Hartman So. Athletic Training Derry, N.H.
Sydney McNair Sr. Interdisciplinary Studies Mukilteo, Wash.
Jonathan Mousette Jr. Athletic Training Barrington, N.H.
Kevin Silva Sr. Athletic Training Hudson, N.H.
Austri Silver Sr. Athletic Training Norway, Maine

 -- 30 --