Header Background

Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

22 Panther student-athletes recognized in five sports 

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference has announced the Fall Sports All-Academic Teams for the 2011 season, and the list includes 22 Plymouth State University student-athletes in field hockey, men’s and women’s soccer, women’s tennis and women’s volleyball.

            Student-athletes from all eight LEC schools earned recognition on the All-Academic Teams based on the following criteria: at least a sophomore academic and athletic standing, a minimum of a 3.3 cumulative grade point average, a full-time member of the team, and enrolled in the institution for at least a full academic year.

            Below are the PSU student-athletes who were named to the LEC Fall All-Academic Team.  The complete list of honorees from all schools is on the LEC website at LittleEast.com.

Field Hockey      
Alyssa Audet So. Biddeford, Maine/Cheverus Chemistry
Lauren Bergeron Sr. New Hampton, N.H./Newfound Spanish
Amanda Butler So. Newton, N.H./Sanborn Regional Physical Education
Brittany Treichel Sr. Clinton, Conn./Morgan School English
Men’s Soccer      
Aly El Tambouly Jr. Cairo, Egypt/American International Business Administration
Joakim Martinsson Jr. Mörlunda, Sweden/Hultsfred Gymnasium Sports Management
Bjorn Ohlsson Jr. Halmstad, Sweden/Sannarps Gymnasium Finance
David Quist So. Stockholm, Sweden/Jensen Education Marketing
Jake Sjoberg So. Linkoping, Sweden/De la Gardie Gymnas. Physical Education
Parker Spear Jr. Sodus Point, N.Y./Sodus Central  Business Administration
Women’s Soccer      
Cassie Graham So. Foster, R.I./Ponaganset Criminal Justice
Amy Green Sr. Atkinson, N.H./Timberlane Regional Physical Education
Kelsey Marvin Sr. Elizabethtown, N.Y./E’town-Lewis Central Early Childhood Studies
Sarah Pandiscio Sr. Simsbury, Conn./Simsbury Finance
Sammi Jo Saltalamacchia Sr. Sandown, N.H./Timberlane Regional Childhood Studies
Shannon Snively So. Fremont, N.H./Sanborn Regional Criminal Justice
Molly Todd So. Epsom, N.H./Bishop Brady Environmental Biology
Women’s Tennis      
Megan Cooper Sr. Camarillo, Calif./Rio Mesa Biology
Cheyenne Lessard So. Berlin, N.H./Berlin Mathematics
Women’s Volleyball      
Alex Avery Sr. Milton, N.H./Nute Psychology
Allie Jones So. Canton, Mass./Canton Physical Education
Kaitlyn Tedeschi So. Pascoag, R.I./Burrillville Early Childhood Studies

 -- 30 --