Header Background
July 31, 2012

PSU announces Athletic Director’s Academic Honor Roll

80 Panthers recognized for classroom work

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Plymouth State University Athletic Director’s Academic Honor Roll for 2011-12 has been announced, and 80 Panther student-athletes and athletic training students were recognized by PSU Athletic Director John P. Clark.

            To be recognized on the Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must be at least a sophomore, attend PSU for at least one full year, participate at least one full year on a varsity team, and have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.30. These qualifications are consistent with the minimum cumulative GPA for which a student-athlete may be nominated for the Academic All-America teams selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (COSIDA) and the Little East Conference (LEC).

            Here are the 80 student-athletes and athletic training students who were recognized on this year’s Academic Honor Roll:

2011-12 PSU Athletic Director’s Academic Honor Roll 

Field Hockey Class Major Hometown/High School
Alyssa Audet So. Chemistry Biddeford, Maine/Cheverus
Lauren Bergeron Sr. Spanish New Hampton, N.H./Newfound
Amanda Butler So. Physical Education Newton, N.H./Sanborn Regional
Brittany Treichel Sr. English Clinton, Conn./Morgan School
Aisha Rai Thompson So. Childhood Studies Berlin, N.H./Berlin
Football      
Gregg Callanan So. Chemistry North Waterboro, Maine / Massabesic
Chris Corey Sr. Criminal Justice Warner, N.H./Kearsarge
Josh Duford Sr. Childhood Studies Claremont, N.H./Stevens
Andrew Jimenez So. Marketing Stratford, Conn./Bunnell
Mike Miller Jr. Childhood Studies North Andover, Mass./North Andover
Jason Stefano So. Management Fryeburg, Maine/Fryeburg Academy
Men’s Soccer      
Matt Anderson Jr. History Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights
Aly El-Tambouly Jr. Business Administration Cairo, Egypt/American International
Joakim Martinsson Jr. Business Administration Morlunda, Sweden/Hultsfred Gymnasium
Bjorn Ohlsson Jr. Marketing Halmstad, Sweden/Sannarps Gymnasium
David Quist So. Marketing, Business Stockholm, Sweden/Jensen Education
Jake Sjoberg So. Physical Education Linkoping, Sweden/ De la Gardie Gymnasium
Parker Spear Jr. Business Administration Sodus Point, N.Y./Sodus Central
Women’s Soccer      
Laura Davis So. Nursing Pelham, N.Y./Pelham
Cassie Graham So. Criminal Justice Foster, R.I./Ponaganset
Amy Green Sr. Physical Education Atkinson, N.H./Timberlane Regional
Courtney Lins Sr. Early Childhood Studies Fremont, N.H./Timberlane Regional
Kelsey Marvin Sr. Early Childhood Studies Elizabethtown, N.Y./E’town-Lewis Central
Sarah Pandiscio Sr. Business Administration Simsbury, Conn./Simsbury
Sammi Jo Saltalamacchia Sr. Childhood Studies Sandown, N.H./Timberlane Regional
Shannon Snively So. Criminal Justice Fremont, N.H./Timberlane Regional
Women’s Tennis      
Megan Cooper Sr. Biology Camarillo, Calif./Rio Mesa
Lydia Smith Sr. Communication Studies Marblehead, Mass./Marblehead
Women’s Volleyball      
Allie Jones So. Physical Education Canton, Mass./Canton
Kaitlyn Tedeschi So. Early Childhood Studies Pascoag, R.I./Burrillville
Men’s Basketball      
Mark MacGregor So. Accounting Rochester, N.H./Spaulding
Women’s Basketball      
Michaela Galvin Sr. Early Childhood Studies Windham, N.H./Salem
Sam Monohon Jr. Environmental Biology Auburn, N.H./Manchester Trinity
Jacqui Perry So. English Pelham, N.H./Pelham
Men’s Ice Hockey      
Kyle Greco Jr. Business Administration Hillside, Ill./Fenwick
JC Richardson Jr. Business Administration Fort Collins, Colo./Fort Collins
Travis Stevens So. Business Administration Montclair, Calif./
Tim Visich Jr. Physical Education Mt. Pleasant, Mich./Mt. Pleasant
Dave Walters So. Sports Management Ottawa, Ont./
Richie Zobak Jr. Business Administration Evergreen Park, Ill./Traverse City Cen. (MI)
Women’s Ice Hockey      
Alyssa Audet So. Chemistry  Biddeford, Maine/Cheverus
Carrie Baruch So. Psychology  Coventry, R.I./St. Mary Academy
Jane Baruch So. Physical Education  Coventry, R.I./St. Mary Academy
Jaimie Camara Sr. Childhood Studies  Portsmouth, R.I./Portsmouth
Katie Landry So. Athletic Training Agawam, Mass./Agawam
Ali Myers So. English  Seattle, Wash./Skyline
Stephanie Newmark So. Sports Management  Sydney, Aus. /Reading (Mass.)
Jamie O’Brien So. Childhood Studies Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford
Ali Ponte So. Environ. Science & Policy  Richmond Hill, Ont./Richmond Hill
Men’s Skiing      
Chris Beadon Jr. Marketing Ridgefield, Conn./Stratton Mtn. School (Vt.)
Parker Spear Jr. Business Administration Sodus Point, N.Y./Sodus Central
Women’s Skiing      
Leigh Anne Connors So. Mathematics Lake Placid, N.Y. / Northwood School
Brittany Edgerly Sr. Health Education Rochester, N.H./ Carrabassett Valley Aca.
Katherine Goller Sr. Early Childhood Studies Williston, Vt./Champlain Valley Union
Katie Haggerty Jr. Computer Science Woodstock, N.Y./Northwood School
Catherine Masson So. Athletic Training East Stroudsburg, Pa./National Sports Acad.
Martina Ryberg Jr. Communication Studies Stockholm, Sweden/Stjerneskolan
Women’s Swim/Diving      
Brittanie Bradley Sr. English Scarborough, Maine/Scarborough
Nicole Brodeur Sr. Psychology Claremont, N.H./Vermont Academy
Brittney Gondek Sr. Marketing South Glastonbury, Conn./Glastonbury
Lara Gruner Sr. Interdisciplinary Studies Center Barnstead, N.H./Prospect Mountain
Wrestling      
Alex Cronin So. Criminal Justice Merrimack, N.H./Merrimack
Rob Phillips Sr. Physical Education Brick, N.J./Brick Memorial
Baseball      
Ben Cronin So. Childhood Studies Queensbury, N.Y./Queensbury
Competitive Cheer      
Brooke Ross Jr. Childhood Studies New London, N.H./Kearsarge
Men’s Lacrosse      
Tyler Cote So. Mathematics San Antonio, Texas/Johnson
Stephen Patch Jr. Marketing Newbury, N.H./Kearsarge
Mike Ventura Jr. Marketing  Columbia, N.J./North Warren Regional
Women’s Lacrosse      
MeKenna Bay So. Psychology Maracaibo, Venezuela/Belle Vista
Allison Gonyea So. Sports Management Auburn, N.H./Manchester Memorial
Kristen Guest Jr. Criminal Justice  Sandwich, Mass./Sandwich 
Nora Regan Sr. Business  West Hartford, Conn./Northwest Catholic
Amanda Richardson Jr. Management  Bradford, N.H./Kearsarge
Caitlin Swanson Jr. Marketing  Holderness, N.H./Plymouth Regional
Softball      
Jenn Bove  Jr. Psychology  Medford, Mass./Medford
Nora Galvin So. Social Work Windham, N.H./Salem
Sam Hebert So. Psychology Manchester, N.H./Memorial
Athletic Training      
Caitlin Hancock Sr. Athletic Training Meredith, N.H.
Jonathan Hartman Jr. Athletic Training Derry, N.H./Pinkerton
Dominique Heres Jr. Athletic Training Salem, N.H./Salem
Katie Landry So. Athletic Training Agawam, Mass./Agawam
Jonathan Mousette Sr. Athletic Training Barrington, N.H.
Alison Standish So. Athletic Training West Haven, Conn.

 --- 30 ---