Header Background
July 25, 2013

PSU announces Athletic Director’s Academic Honor Roll

81 Panthers recognized for classroom work

             PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Plymouth State University Athletic Director’s Academic Honor Roll for 2012-13 has been announced, and 81 Panther student-athletes and athletic training students were recognized by PSU Athletic Director John P. Clark.

            To be recognized on the Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must be at least a sophomore, attend PSU for at least one full year, participate at least one full year on a varsity team, and have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.30. These qualifications are consistent with the minimum cumulative GPA for which a student-athlete may be nominated for the Academic All-America teams selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (COSIDA) and the Little East Conference (LEC).

            Here are the 81 student-athletes and athletic training students who were recognized on this year’s Academic Honor Roll:

2012-13 PSU Athletic Director’s Academic Honor Roll

Field Hockey Class Major Hometown/High School
Sam Carberry So. Childhood Studies Shrewsbury, Pa./Susquehannock
Emily Davis So. Childhood Studies Boscawen, N.H./Merrimack Valley
Aisha Rai Thompson Jr. Childhood Studies Berlin, N.H./Berlin
Football      
Gregg Callanan Jr. Chemistry North Waterboro, Maine / Massabesic
Matt Fiore Sr. Criminal Justice Merrimac, Mass./Pentucket Regional
Jake Harris So. Management Braintree, Mass./Braintree
Mike Miller Sr. Childhood Studies North Andover, Mass./North Andover
Everett Moye So. Communications Bath, Maine/Morse
Jason Stefano Jr. Business Administration Fryeburg, Maine/Fryeburg Academy
Jarred Wilkins So. Communications Dover, N.H./Dover
Kyle Wilson  So. Criminal Justice Dover, N.H./Dover
Men’s Soccer      
Matt Anderson Sr. History Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights
Christian Bua Jr. Graphic Design Gilford, N.H./Gilford
Aly El-Tambouly Sr. Business Administration Cairo, Egypt/American International
Adam Groves Jr. Management Brooksville, Maine/George Stevens Acad.
Joakim Martinsson Sr. Sports Management Morlunda, Sweden/Hultsfred Gymnasium
Bjorn Ohlsson Sr. Finance Halmstad, Sweden/Sannarps Gymnasium
David Quist Jr. Marketing, Business Stockholm, Sweden/Jensen Education
Jake Sjoberg Jr. Physical Education Linkoping, Sweden/ De la Gardie Gymnas.
Felderson Thelusma So. French Somersworth, N.H./Somersworth
Women’s Soccer      
Courtney Barker So. Undeclared Yarmouth, Maine /Yarmouth
Laura Davis Jr. Nursing Pelham, N.Y./Pelham
Danielle Ehrgott So. Early Childhood Studies Concord, N.H./Bishop Brady
Cassie Graham Jr. Criminal Justice Foster, R.I./Ponaganset
Hannah Kimball Jr. Physical Education Epping, N.H./Epping
Shannon Snively Jr. Criminal Justice Fremont, N.H./Sanborn Regional
Molly Todd Jr. Environmental Biology Epsom, N.H./Bishop Brady
Women’s Volleyball      
Jana Niemann So. Psychology Fair Lawn, N.J. /Fair Lawn
Kaitlyn Tedeschi Jr. Early Childhood Studies Pascoag, R.I./Burrillville
Men’s Basketball      
Tom Barbeau So. Exercise/Sports Physiology Waterville Valley, N.H./Holderness Prep.
Matt Cloutier Sr. Business Administration Milton, N.H./Nute
Kevin Eisenberg Sr. Sports Management Moultonborough, N.H./Moultonboro Acad.
Mark MacGregor Jr. Accounting Rochester, N.H./Spaulding
Men’s Ice Hockey      
Kyle Brumfield So. Biotechnology Bowie, Md. /
Zac Enstrom So. Business Administration South Windsor, Conn./
Mike Freitag So. Finance Westmont, Ill./
Kyle Greco Sr. Finance Hillside, Ill./Fenwick
Seth Phelan Sr. Management Bristol, Conn./
Kevin Ray So. Business Administration Hopkinton, N.H./
JC Richardson Sr. Finance Fort Collins, Colo./Fort Collins
Andrew Smith So. Business Administration Cohasset, Mass./
Tim Visich Sr. Exercise/Sports Physiology Mt. Pleasant, Mich./Mt. Pleasant
Dave Walters Jr. Sports Management Ottawa, Ont./
Richie Zobak Sr. Business Administration Evergreen Park, Ill./Traverse City Cen. (MI)
Women’s Ice Hockey      
Jane Baruch Jr. Exercise/Sports Physiology Coventry, R.I./St. Mary Academy
Allison Collins  Jr. Business Administration Murrieta, Calif./Murrieta Valley
Katie Landry Jr. Athletic Training Agawam, Mass./Agawam
Ali Myers Jr. English  Seattle, Wash./Skyline
Stephanie Newmark Jr. Sports Marketing  Sydney, Aus. /Reading (Mass.)
Jamie O’Brien Jr. Exercise/Sports Physiology Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford
Ali Ponte Jr. Environ. Science & Policy Richmond Hill, Ont./Richmond Hill
Men’s Skiing      
Chris Beadon Sr. Marketing Ridgefield, Conn./Stratton Mtn. (Vt.)
Andrew Beck So. Environmental Planing Lake George, N.Y./National Sports Acad.
Women’s Skiing      
Leigh Anne Connors Jr. Mathematics Lake Placid, N.Y. / Northwood School
Catherine Masson Jr. Exercise/Sports Physiology East Stroudsburg, Pa./National Sports Acad.
Women’s Swim/Diving      
Jessica Bierschied So. English Portsmouth, N.H./Great Bay Charter Sch.
Jackie Viotto Jr. Childhood Studies Morristown, N.J/Morristown
Wrestling      
Alex Cronin Jr. Criminal Justice Merrimack, N.H./Merrimack
Baseball      
Brandon Cox Jr. Business Administration Nashua, N.H./Nashua South
Robbie Greenleaf So. Information Technology Lee, N.H./Oyster River
Men’s Lacrosse      
Nick Allard So. Exercise/Sports Physiology Norwich, Conn./Norwich Free Academy
Tyler Cote Jr. Mathematics San Antonio, Texas/Johnson
Stephen Patch Sr. Marketing Newbury, N.H./Kearsarge
Andrew Ripley So. Exercise/Sports Physiology South Paris, Maine/Oxford Hills
Mike Ventura Sr. Marketing  Columbia, N.J./North Warren Regional
Women’s Lacrosse      
Rachel Fistori So. Criminal Justice Medford, Mass./Arlington Catholic
Molly Gleason So. Childhood Studies Haverhill, Mass./Haverhill
Allison Gonyea Jr. Sports Management Auburn, N.H./Manchester Memorial
Kristen Guest Sr. Criminal Justice  Sandwich, Mass./Sandwich 
Amy MacDonald So. Physical Education Hull, Mass./Hull
Amanda Richardson Sr. Business Administration Bradford, N.H./Kearsarge
Caitlin Swanson Sr. Marketing  Holderness, N.H./Plymouth Regional
Softball      
Jenn Bove  Sr. Psychology  Medford, Mass./Medford
Nora Galvin Jr. Social Work Windham, N.H./Salem
Sam Hebert Jr. Psychology Manchester, N.H./Memorial
Athletic Training      
Kaitlyn Deering Jr. Athletic Training Sidney, Maine/Messalonskee
Jonathan Hartman Sr. Athletic Training Derry, N.H./Pinkerton
Dominique Heres Sr. Athletic Training Salem, N.H./Salem
Katie Landry Jr. Athletic Training Agawam, Mass./Agawam
Molly Quigley So. Athletic Training Bradford, N.H./Kearsarge
Alison Standish Jr. Athletic Training West Haven, Conn.

  -- 30 --