Header Background
November 26, 2013

Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

25 Panther student-athletes recognized in seven sports

             PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference has announced the Fall Sports All-Academic Teams for the 2013 season, and the list includes 25 Plymouth State University student-athletes in men’s and women’s cross country, field hockey, men’s and women’s soccer, women’s tennis and women’s volleyball.

            Student-athletes from all eight LEC schools earned recognition on the All-Academic Teams based on the following criteria: at least a sophomore academic and athletic standing, a minimum of a 3.3 cumulative grade point average, a full-time member of the team, and enrolled in the institution for at least a full academic year.

            Below are the PSU student-athletes who were named to the LEC Fall All-Academic Team.  The complete list of honorees from all schools is on the LEC website at LittleEast.com.

Men’s Cross Country      
Evan Gaudette Jr. Nashua, N.H./Nashua North Meteorology
       
Women’s Cross Country      
Kara Comiskey Sr. Dover, Mass./Dover-Sherburn Sociology
Shannon Egan Jr. Candia, N.H./Manchester Central Business Management
Cassidy Spencer So. St. Francis, Maine/Fort Kent Social Studies
       
Field Hockey      
Sam Carberry Jr. Shrewsbury, Pa./Susquehannock Childhood Studies
Emily Davis Jr. Boscawen, N.H./Merrimack Valley Childhood Studies
Allison Dorey So.  Bristol, N.H./Newfound Regional Psychology
Aisha Rai Thompson Sr. Berlin, N.H./Berlin Childhood Studies
       
Men’s Soccer      
Christian Bua Sr. Gilford, N.H./Gilford Graphic Design
Adam Groves Sr. Brooksville, Maine/Stevens Academy Marketing
Ted Karlstrand So. Halmstad, Sweden / Sannarps Gymnasium Psychology
Danny Marsh So. Farmington, Conn./Farmington Nursing
Jake Sjoberg Sr. Linkoping, Sweden/De la Gardie Gymnas. Exercise & Sport Physiology
       
Women’s Soccer      
Courtney Barker Jr. Yarmouth, Maine/Yarmouth Business Management
Meghan Catania So. Billerica, Mass./Billerica Memorial  Business Administration
Laura Davis Sr. Pelham, N.Y./Pelham Nursing
Danielle Ehrgott Jr. Concord, N.H./Bishop Brady Early Childhood Education
Shannon Snively Sr. Fremont, N.H./Sanborn Regional Criminal Justice
Molly Todd Sr. Epsom, N.H./Bishop Brady Environmental Biology
       
Women’s Tennis      
Nitsa Ioannides So. El Cajon, Calif. / Valhalla Political Science
Ashlynn Martin Sr. Berlin, N.H./Berlin Elementary Eduction
Peyton Smith So. Stuttgart, Germany Management
       
Women’s Volleyball      
Jana Nieman Jr. Fair Lawn, N.J./Fair Lawn Psychology
Kirsten Perrotta So. Hudson, N.H./Notre Dame (Mass.) Accounting
Kaitlyn Tedeschi Sr. Pascoag, R.I./Burrillville Early Childhood Studies

 -- 30 --