Header Background

Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

33 Panther student-athletes recognized in seven sports

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference has announced the Fall Sports All-Academic Teams for the 2014 season, and the list includes 33 Plymouth State University student-athletes in men’s and women’s cross country, field hockey, men’s and women’s soccer, women’s tennis and women’s volleyball.

            Student-athletes from all eight LEC schools earned recognition on the All-Academic Teams based on the following criteria: at least a sophomore academic and athletic standing, a minimum of a 3.3 cumulative grade point average, a full-time member of the team, and enrolled in the institution for at least a full academic year.

            Below are the PSU student-athletes who were named to the LEC Fall All-Academic Team.  The complete list of honorees from all schools is on the LEC website at LittleEast.com.

 

Men’s Cross Country      
Evan Gaudette Sr. Nashua, N.H./Nashua North Meteorology
Tim Lindberg Jr. Jericho, Vt./Mount Mansfield Elementary Education
       
Women’s Cross Country      
Alyssa Delaporta Jr. Mystic, Conn./Fitch Secondary English Education
Cassidy Spencer Jr. St. Francis, Maine/Fort Kent Social Studies
Nicole Stevens So. Bristol, N.H./Sant Bani Environmental Science & Policy
Sarah Uhlman So. Ashland, N.H./Plymouth Regional Social Studies
       
Field Hockey      
Nicole Burgess So. Mexico, Maine/Mountain Valley Accounting
Sam Carberry Sr. Shrewsbury, Pa./Susquehannock Childhood Studies
Emily Davis Sr. Boscawen, N.H./Merrimack Valley Childhood Studies
Kendal Lariviere So. Dover, N.H./Dover Elementary Education
Jordan Ray So. Standish, Maine/Bonny Eagle Nursing
       
Men’s Soccer      
Christian Bua Sr. Gilford, N.H./Gilford Graphic Design
Ryan Curtin Sr. Waterford, N.Y./La Salle Institute Environmental Science
Adam Edmunds Jr. Wilton, N.H./Wilton-Lyndeborough Business Management
Felix Lindeberg So. Stockholm, Sweden/Tyreso Gymnasium Biology
Danny Marsh Jr. Farmington, Conn./Farmington Nursing
Dan Miceli So. Washington, N.J./Warren Hills Marketing
Connor Noe Jr. Rochester, N.H./Spaulding Criminal Justice
Aaron Smith Sr. Loudon, N.H./Merrimack Valley Criminal Justice
       
Women’s Soccer      
Courtney Barker Sr. Yarmouth, Maine/Yarmouth Business Management
Meghan Catania Jr. Billerica, Mass./Billerica Memorial  Business Administration
Danielle Ehrgott Sr. Concord, N.H./Bishop Brady Early Childhood Education
Annaliese Schmidt So. Newmarket, N.H./Newmarket Criminal Justice
       
Women’s Tennis      
Nitsa Ioannides Jr. El Cajon, Calif./Valhalla Political Science
Nikki Lund So. Hingham, Mass./Hingham Early Childhood Studies
       
Women’s Volleyball      
Hannah Hyatt So. Andover, Conn./RHAM Biology
Rachel Morrissey So. Salem, N.H./Salem Undeclared
Jana Nieman Sr. Fair Lawn, N.J./Fair Lawn Psychology
Kirsten Perrotta Jr. Hudson, N.H./Notre Dame (Mass.) Accounting
Kaitlin Sylvia So. Lee, N.H./Oyster River Mathematics
Mikki Taffe So. Sandown, N.H./Timberlane Regional Undeclared
Brianna Wojtas So. Salem, N.H./Salem Nursing
Kayla Wyland So.  Melrose, Mass./Melrose Elementary Education

 

-- 30 --