Plymouth State Athletics presents Panther Awards

Plymouth State Athletics presents Panther Awards

One prestigious award given to each team

               PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Plymouth State University athletic department presented the annual Panther Awards on Monday evening in a ceremony attended by President Sara Jayne Steen.

               Each of the 20 PSU varsity athletic teams, plus the athletic training program, presents a Panther Award to the individual in their program who best represents Plymouth State on the field, in the classroom and in the community, with each of the teams setting its own specific criteria for the award. The recipients are recognized publicly in a department ceremony that included more than 500 PSU students and student-athletes.

2014-15 Panther Award Recipients

Sport Name Class. Major Hometown/High School
Baseball Cody Gilchrist Sr. Psychology Tyngsboro, Mass./Bishop Guertin
Men’s Basketball Nathan Clarke So. Athletic Training Reading, Mass./Reading
Women’s Basketball Tiffany Lewis Sr. Physical Education Hillsboro, N.H./Hillsboro-Deering
Men’s Cross Country Rocco Repetto So. Exercise Science Woodstock, N.H./Lin-Wood
Women’s Cross Country Krista Bouchard Jr. Nursing Manchester, N.H./Memorial
Field Hockey Kristen Morris Sr. Exercise Science Stoughton, Mass./Stoughton
Football Jake Harris Sr. Business Management Braintree, Mass./Braintree
Men’s Ice Hockey Mike Freitag Sr. Finance Westmont, Ill./Fenwick
Women’s Ice Hockey Kate Banys Sr. Criminal Justice Newburyport, Mass./St. Thomas
Men’s Lacrosse Nick Allard Sr. Exercise Science Norwich, Conn./Norwich Free Aca.
Women’s Lacrosse Casey Curran Sr. English Framingham, Mass./Framingham
Men’s Skiing Takehiro Watanabe Jr. Business Management Sapporo, Japan/Stratton Mtn,
Women’s Skiing Charlotte Lemgart So. Sport Physiology Vaerloese, Denmark/Taernaby 
Men’s Soccer Felix Lindeberg So. Biology Stockholm, Sweden/Tyreso
Women’s Soccer Courtney Barker Sr. Business Management Yarmouth, Maine/Yarmouth
Softball Cynthia Barata Sr. Business Administration New Fairfield, Conn./New Fairfield
Women’s Swim/Diving Nora Doherty Sr. Environmental Biology Dorchester, Mass./Boston Latin
Women’s Tennis Rosalie DiRado Sr. Psychology Gansevoort, N.Y./Saratoga Springs
Volleyball Jana Nieman Sr. Psychology Fair Lawn, N.J./Fair Lawn
Wrestling Ray Welch Jr. Business Administration Rochester, N.Y./Rush-Henrietta
Athletic Training Micah Dion Sr. Athletic Training Salem, N.H./Salem
         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

--- 30 ---