Header Background

Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

Little East Conference announces Fall All-Academic Teams

30 Panther student-athletes recognized in six sports

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Little East Conference has announced the Fall Sports All-Academic Teams for the 2015 season, and the list includes 30 Plymouth State University student-athletes in men’s and women’s cross country, field hockey, men’s and women’s soccer, and women’s volleyball.

            Student-athletes from all eight LEC schools earned recognition on the All-Academic Teams based on the following criteria: at least a sophomore academic and athletic standing, a minimum of a 3.3 cumulative grade point average, a full-time member of the team, and enrolled in the institution for at least a full academic year.

            Below are the PSU student-athletes who were named to the LEC Fall All-Academic Team.  The complete list of honorees from all schools is on the LEC website at LittleEast.com.

Men’s Cross Country      
Tim Lindberg Sr. Jericho, Vt./Mount Mansfield Elementary Education
       
Women’s Cross Country      
Alyssa Delaporta Jr. Mystic, Conn./Fitch Secondary English Education
Rileigh Goulette So. Saint Albans, Vt./Bellows Free Academy Elementary Education
Erin Murphy Jr. Plaistow, N.H./Timberlane Physical Education
Sarah Uhlman Jr. Ashland, N.H./Plymouth Regional Social Studies
       
Field Hockey      
Alivia Bates So. Pennsauken, N.J./Pennsauken Criminal Justice
Nicole Burgess Jr. Mexico, Maine/Mountain Valley Accounting
Rosalie Edmonds Jr. Goffstown, N.H./Goffstown Exercise &Sport Physiology
Molly Hoekman Jr. Harwinton, Conn./Lewis Mills Art Education
Kendal Lariviere Jr. Dover, N.H./Dover English
Jordan Ray Jr. Standish, Maine/Bonny Eagle Nursing
       
Men’s Soccer      
Adam Edmunds Sr. Wilton, N.H./Wilton-Lyndeborough Marketing
Felix Lindeberg Jr. Stockholm, Sweden/Tyreso Gymnasium Biology
Danny Marsh GS Farmington, Conn./Farmington Nursing
Dan Miceli Sr. Washington, N.J./Warren Hills Marketing
Nick Rutherford So. Sydney, Australia/Batemans Bay Marketing
       
Women’s Soccer      
Meghan Catania Sr. Billerica, Mass./Billerica Memorial  Marketing
Casey Chabot Sr. Waterford, Conn./Waterford Exercise & Sport Physiology
Louisa Noble So. Benton, N.H./Woodsville Exercise & Sport Physiology
Danielle Rossetti So. Concord, N.H./Concord Management
Annaliese Schmidt Jr. Newmarket, N.H./Newmarket Criminal Justice
       
Women’s Volleyball      
Megan Bailey So. Canterbury, N.H./Belmont Exercise & Sport Physiology
Hannah Hyatt Jr. Andover, Conn./RHAM Biology
Rachel Morrissey Jr. Salem, N.H./Salem Marketing
Kirsten Perrotta Sr. Hudson, N.H./Notre Dame (Mass.) Accounting
Brenna Peruch Jr. Cave Creek, Ariz./Notre Dame Management
Kaitlin Sylvia Jr. Lee, N.H./Oyster River Mathematics
Mikki Taffe Jr. Sandown, N.H./Timberlane Regional Marketing
Brianna Wojtas Jr. Salem, N.H./Salem Psychology
Kayla Wyland Jr.  Melrose, Mass./Melrose Elementary Education
       

 -- 30 --