Header Background

PSU Field Hockey receives ECAC New England berth

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. - The Plymouth State University field hockey team will make its ninth post-season appearance in the past 10 years this week with an appearance in the ECAC Division III New England Tournament.

            The Panthers (10-8) are seeded eighth in this year's tournament and will visit top-seeded and rival Keene State College (18-5) on Wednesday, Nov. 11, in a first-round game at 3:00 p.m. PSU is competing in the ECAC Tournament for the sixth time in the past seven years following three straight NCAA berths from 2000-02.

            The other first round games on Wednesday include second-seeded University of New England (14-8) entertaining seventh-seed University of Southern Maine (10-10), third-seeded Framingham State (15-4) hosting sixth-seed Endicott College (11-8) and fourth-seeded WPI (11-6) playing at home against fifth-seeded New England College (14-8).

            The highest remaining seed after Wednesday's first-round games will host the semifinals this Saturday, Nov. 14, and the championship match on Sunday, Nov. 15.

            Wednesday's first-round game will be the second meeting of the season between PSU and Keene State.  The Owls took the regular season contest in Keene, 3-0, on Oct. 6th.

            Led by 10th-year head coach Bonnie Lord, PSU received the ECAC berth after finishing in a tie for sixth place in the Little East Conference with a 6-5 mark. The Panthers were defeated in their LEC first-round game by eventual champion UMass Dartmouth, 5-0.  Keene State finished in a four-way tie for first in the LEC regular season race with a 9-2 mark, but was upset by UMD in the LEC championship game, 3-2.

            PSU is making its 14th ECAC post-season appearance.  The Panthers' previous selections came in 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, and 2008, with their two championships coming in 1987 and 2004. 

2009 ECAC Division III New England Field Hockey Championship 

First Round - Wednesday, November 11

No. 8 Plymouth State (10-8) at No. 1 Keene State (18-5), 3:00 p.m.

No. 7 Southern Maine (10-10) at No. 2 University of New England (13-3), 2:30 p.m.

No. 6 Endicott (11-8) at No. 3 Framingham State (15-4), 1:00 p.m.

No. 5 New England College (14-8) at No. 4 WPI (11-6), 6:00 p.m. 

Semifinals - Saturday, November 14 at (highest remaining seed)

No. 1/No. 8 winner vs. No. 4/No. 5 winner, TBA

No. 2/No. 7 winner vs. No. 3/No. 6 winner, TBA 

Championship - Sunday, November 15 at (highest remaining seed)

Two Semifinal Winners, TBA 

-- 30 --