Header Background

Little East Conference announces All-Academic Team

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. - The Little East Conference recently announced the honorees for the inaugural All-Academic Teams for the 2007 fall season, and the list included 24 Plymouth State University student-athletes in five fall sports.

            Student-athletes from all eight LEC schools earned recognition on the All-Academic Teams based on the following criteria: at least a sophomore academic and athletic standing, a minimum of a 3.2 cumulative grade point average, a full-time member of the team, and enrolled in the institution for at least a full academic year.

            Below are the PSU student-athletes who were named to the LEC All-Academic Team.  The complete list of honorees is on the LEC website at LittleEast.com.

Field Hockey

Katie Chase                   So.       Goffstown, N.H./Goffstown                       Business Administration

Ashley Gutowski            Jr.        Conway, N.H./Kennett                              Physical Education

Lindsey Hiltz                   So.       Manchester, N.H./West                            Undeclared

Rachel Kirschner           Sr.       Burlington, Conn./Lewis S. Mills               Childhood Studies

Morgan Lemmon            So.       Gilford, N.H./Bishop Brady                        Childhood Studies

Katie Randall                  Sr.       Portsmouth, N.H./Portsmouth                  English

Amanda Sherburne        Jr.        Rumney, N.H./Plymouth Regional            Childhood Studies

Men's Soccer

Tim Allan                        So.       Harleysville, Pa./Souderton Area              Business Administration

Nick Giusto                     Jr.        West Islip, N.Y./West Islip                        Physical Education

Greg Greico                   Sr.       Mahopac, N.Y./Carmel                              Interdisciplinary Studies

Drew McSpiritt               So.       Londonderry, N.H./Londonderry                Physical Education

Women's Soccer

Kelsea Anderson           Jr.        Rye, N.H./Portsmouth                               Early Childhood Studies

Nicole Bedard                Jr.        Windham, N.H./Alvirne                              Athletic Training

Stacy DiSabato              So.       Manchester, N.H./Central                         Criminal Justice

Jen Mooney                    So.       Whitman, Mass./Whitman-Hanson Reg. Psychology

Georgia Rooney             Sr.       Kent, CT/Housatonic Valley Regional       Management

Women's Tennis

Jill Deyermond               Sr.       Atkinson, N.H./Timberlane                        Childhood Studies

Denise Huckins              So.       Holderness, N.H./Plymouth Regional       Undeclared

Meghan Rodier               Jr.        Francestown, NH/ConVal                         Environmental Planning

Women's Volleyball

Regan Bowlen               Jr.        Portsmouth, N.H./Portsmouth                  BFA Bachelor of Fine Arts

Michaela Del Rosso       Jr.        East Providence, R.I./East Providence    Spanish

Wendy Dziedzic            Jr.        Nashua, N.H./Nashua South                     Mathematics

Sarah Spears                 Jr.        Meredith, N.H./Inter-Lakes                        Childhood Studies

Kirsten Willoughby         Sr.       Plymouth, N.H./Plymouth Regional          Psychology

-- 30 --