Header Background
November 9, 2009

Plymouth State Men’s Soccer returns to the post-season

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. - The Plymouth State University men's soccer team returns to the post-season for the first time in three years this week when the Panthers host Daniel Webster College Wednesday in an Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) New England Tournament first-round game.

            The third-seeded Panthers (9-8-0) will meet the sixth-seeded Eagles (12-5) at 4:00 p.m. at Panther Field.  Plymouth State is competing in the post-season for the first time since making four straight post-season appearances from 2003-06, and earning nine play-off berths in 10 years from 1997-06.

            The other first round games on Wednesday are top-seeded Wentworth (12-8) hosting No. 8 Lesley (15-4-2), No. 2 seeded Castleton (10-7-3) taking on No. 7 Norwich (10-7-2), and No. 4 Westfield State (9-8-2) hosting No. 5 Anna Maria (10-8).  The highest remaining seed after Wednesday's first-round games will host the semifinals this Saturday, Nov. 14, and the championship game this Sunday, Nov. 15.

            Plymouth State, led by eighth-year head coach Rob Wright, received the ECAC berth after finishing fifth in the Little East Conference (LEC) regular season.  Daniel Webster earned its ECAC bid after capturing the New England Collegiate Conference (NECC) regular season and tournament championships, although the NECC does not have an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.

            PSU, which has made 16 NCAA appearances, is playing in its 12th ECAC Tournament.  The Panthers' previous selections came in 1973, 1981, 1985, 1993, 1994, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006 winning championships in '81, ‘85 and ‘01.

 

2009 ECAC Division III New England Men's Soccer Championship 

First Round - Wednesday, November 11

No. 8 Lesley (15-4-2) at No. 1 Wentworth (12-8-0), 6:00 p.m.

No. 7 Norwich (10-7-2) at No. 2 Castleton (10-7-3), 4:00 p.m.

No. 6 Daniel Webster (12-5-0) at No. 3 Plymouth State (9-8-0), 4:00 p.m.

No. 5 Anna Maria (10-8-0) at No. 4 Westfield State (9-8-2), 2:00 p.m. 

Semifinals - Saturday, November 14 at (highest remaining seed)

No. 1/No. 8 winner vs. No. 4/No. 5 winner, TBA

No. 2/No. 7 winner vs. No. 3/No. 6 winner, TBA 

Championship - Sunday, November 15 at (highest remaining seed)

Two Semifinal Winners, TBA 

-- 30 --