Header Background
Recap | Results

New England Wrestling Association – Dual Meet Championships – January 27, 2013

Providence, R.I., hosted by Johnson & Wales University

 

#3 Springfield defeats #14 Plymouth State                                               Score
125 Tom Casper (SC) Wins By Forfeit                                                           6-0
133 Victor Ekpenyong (SC) Maj. Dec. Alex Cronin (PSU), 12-4                  10-0
141 Brendan Morgan (SC) Wins By Fall Alex Gerhold (PSU), 5:15             16-0
149 Dylan Foley (SC) Wins By Fall Derek Bolduc (PSU), 3:17                    24-0
157 Eric Hamrick (SC) Wins By Forfeit                                                         30-0
165 Derrick Longo (SC) Wins By Forfeit                                                       36-0
174 Travis Brooks (PSU) Dec. James Coutoumas (SC), 8-3                       36-3
184 Chris Perrault (PSU) Wins By Fall Nicholas Camera (SC), 0:56           36-9
197 Jeremy Burns (SC) Wins By Forfeit                                                       42-9
HWT Eugenio Garcia (SC) Wins By Forfeit                                                   48-9

#11 Western New England defeats #14 Plymouth State                          Score
125 Stephen Colling (WNE) Wins By Forfeit                                                    6-0
133 Robby Ferrante (WNE) pinned Alex Cronin (PSU), 1:41                       12-0
141 Sean McAllister (WNE) Maj. Dec. Hunter Fogarty (PSU), 12-4             16-0
149 Robert Cox (WNE) Maj. Dec. Alex Gerhold (PSU), 15-2                       20-0
157 Nik Moreschi (WNE) Wins By Forfeit                                                     26-0
165 Zach Bantle (WNE) Wins By Forfeit                                                      32-0
174 Travis Brooks (PSU) pinned Henry McKenna (WNE)                            32-6
184 Chris Perrault (PSU) pinned Mike Frizinia (WNE)                                  32-12
197 Dylan Kniska (WNE) Wins By Forfeit                                                   38-12
HWT Jamison Sacco (WNE) Wins By Forfeit                                                44-12

               13th Place match


#13 Bridgewater State defeats #14 Plymouth State
                                 Score
125 Brett Reed (BSU) Wins By Forfeit                                                          6-0
133 Fred Reisch (PSU) Wins By Forfeit                                                        6-6
141 Caleb Hall (PSU) Maj. Dec. Jason Pendergast, 12-3                             6-10
149 George Delgado (BSU) Wins By Forfeit                                                 12-10
157 Sean Fields (BSU) Wins By Forfeit                                                         18-10
165 Tyler Budwey (BSU) Wins By Forfeit                                                     24-10
174 Taylor Lozier (PSU) Maj. Dec. Joshua Curtin-White (BSU), 10-3          24-13
184 Casey Enderlin (BSU) Dec. Chris Perrault (PSU), 5-2                           27-13
197 TJ Vallee (BSU) Wins By Forfeit                                                             33-13
HWT Kenny Taffur (BSU) Wins By Forfeit                                                    39-13