Header Background
Recap | Results

Women's Swimming & Diving Meet, at Danbury, Conn. -- Jan. 21, 2009

Final Score: Plymouth State 158, Western Connecticut 126
                                                                     

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Western Connecticut State Univ-CT  'A'                 NT    2:00.90   11  
     1) Testa, Francesca JR             2) Dyson, Megan SO                
     3) McAdam, Sondra FR               4) Piedescalzo, Kari SO           
                  31.60     1:04.10 (32.50)     1:32.50 (28.40)     2:00.90 (28.40)
  2 Plymouth State University  'A'                         NT    2:11.10    4  
     1) Shortell, Brittany A FR         2) Bradley, Brittanie L FR        
     3) Branch, Amanda L SR             4) Weiss, Shari D JR              
                  33.80     1:09.70 (35.90)     1:42.30 (32.60)     2:11.10 (28.80)
  3 Plymouth State University  'B'                         NT    2:21.90    2  
     1) Graham, Lindsay R SO            2) Milligan, Kaitlyn F SR         
     3) Thayer, Alison J SO             4) Silverthorne-Lillie, Devin FR  
                  35.10     1:11.30 (36.20)     1:47.60 (36.30)     2:21.90 (34.30)
 
Event 2  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gruner, Lara E            FR Plymouth                  NT   12:21.10    9  
                  33.30     1:08.90 (35.60)     1:45.40 (36.50)     2:22.50 (37.10)
        2:59.90 (37.40)     3:37.00 (37.10)     4:14.80 (37.80)     4:52.50 (37.70)
        5:30.50 (38.00)     6:08.00 (37.50)     6:45.80 (37.80)     7:23.20 (37.40)
        8:00.70 (37.50)     8:38.30 (37.60)     9:15.60 (37.30)     9:53.00 (37.40)
       10:30.70 (37.70)    11:07.90 (37.20)    11:45.10 (37.20)    12:21.10 (36.00)
  2 Rotondo, Alison A         SO Plymouth                  NT   13:09.10    4  
                  35.70     1:14.00 (38.30)     1:53.00 (39.00)     2:32.00 (39.00)
        3:11.00 (39.00)     3:49.90 (38.90)     4:29.20 (39.30)     5:08.80 (39.60)
        5:48.90 (40.10)     6:28.50 (39.60)     7:08.40 (39.90)     7:48.30 (39.90)
        8:28.40 (40.10)     9:08.60 (40.20)     9:48.90 (40.30)    10:28.90 (40.00)
       11:09.40 (40.50)    11:49.70 (40.30)    12:30.10 (40.40)    13:09.10 (39.00)
  3 Veccharelli, Kate         JR Wconn-CT                  NT   13:12.80    3  
                  35.60     1:14.60 (39.00)     1:53.60 (39.00)     2:33.10 (39.50)
        3:13.40 (40.30)     3:53.50 (40.10)     4:33.20 (39.70)     5:12.90 (39.70)
        5:53.00 (40.10)     6:33.10 (40.10)     7:12.30 (39.20)     7:52.00 (39.70)
        8:31.80 (39.80)     9:12.20 (40.40)     9:52.80 (40.60)    10:32.70 (39.90)
       11:13.30 (40.60)    11:53.60 (40.30)    12:34.10 (40.50)    13:12.80 (38.70)
  4 Sobieski, Mary            SR Wconn-CT                  NT   13:27.50    2  
                  34.40     1:11.20 (36.80)     1:49.80 (38.60)     2:28.60 (38.80)
        3:08.10 (39.50)     3:47.90 (39.80)     4:28.30 (40.40)     5:09.30 (41.00)
        5:49.90 (40.60)     6:31.00 (41.10)     7:11.60 (40.60)     7:53.00 (41.40)
        8:35.10 (42.10)     9:16.60 (41.50)     9:58.50 (41.90)    10:40.50 (42.00)
       11:22.40 (41.90)    12:04.40 (42.00)    12:46.90 (42.50)    13:27.50 (40.60)
 
Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brodeur, Nicole M         FR Plymouth                  NT    2:07.80    9  
                  29.30     1:01.60 (32.30)     1:34.70 (33.10)     2:07.80 (33.10)
  2 McAdam, Sondra            FR Wconn-CT                  NT    2:08.97    4  
                  30.30     1:04.30 (34.00)     1:37.20 (32.90)     2:08.97 (31.77)
  3 Gondek, Brittney L        FR Plymouth                  NT    2:10.60    3  
                  30.90     1:04.10 (33.20)     1:37.40 (33.30)     2:10.60 (33.20)
  4 Innis, Elise B            JR Plymouth                  NT    2:15.70    2  
                  31.50     1:06.20 (34.70)     1:41.30 (35.10)     2:15.70 (34.40)
 
Event 4  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Testa, Francesca          JR Wconn-CT                  NT      31.30    9  
  2 Gruner, Lara E            FR Plymouth                  NT      32.80    4  
  3 Shortell, Brittany A      FR Plymouth                  NT      33.60    3  
  4 Thayer, Alison J          SO Plymouth                  NT      37.10    2  
 
Event 5  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dyson, Megan              SO Wconn-CT                  NT      32.50    9  
  2 Bradley, Brittanie L      FR Plymouth                  NT      35.50    4  
  3 Milligan, Kaitlyn F       SR Plymouth                  NT      36.10    3  
  4 Weiss, Shari D            JR Plymouth                  NT      39.00    2  
  5 Sobieski, Mary            SR Wconn-CT                  NT      39.60    1  
 
Event 6  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McAdam, Sondra            FR Wconn-CT                  NT    1:05.09    9  
                  30.80     1:05.09 (34.29)                                        
  2 Branch, Amanda L          SR Plymouth                  NT    1:10.60    4  
                  32.20     1:10.60 (38.40)                                        
  3 Graham, Lindsay R         SO Plymouth                  NT    1:13.70    3  
                  33.50     1:13.70 (40.20)                                        
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brodeur, Nicole M         FR Plymouth                  NT      27.30    9  
  2 Gondek, Brittney L        FR Plymouth                  NT      27.90    3.5
  2 Innis, Elise B            JR Plymouth                  NT      27.90    3.5
  4 Piedescalzo, Kari         SO Wconn-CT                  NT      28.40    2  
  5 Mills, Stephanie          JR Wconn-CT                  NT      29.60    1  
 
Event 8  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bodington, Heather        SO Wconn-CT                  NT     177.75    9  
  2 Regan, Nora               FR Plymouth                  NT     143.50    4  
  3 Silverthorne-Lillie, Dev  FR Plymouth                  NT     133.95    3  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brodeur, Nicole M         FR Plymouth                  NT      59.10    9  
  2 Gondek, Brittney L        FR Plymouth                  NT    1:00.70    4  
  3 Milligan, Kaitlyn F       SR Plymouth                  NT    1:01.50    3  
  4 Mills, Stephanie          JR Wconn-CT                  NT    1:05.90    2  
  5 Sobieski, Mary            SR Wconn-CT                  NT    1:07.00    1  
 
Event 10  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Testa, Francesca          JR Wconn-CT                  NT    1:08.50    9  
                  33.50     1:08.50 (35.00)                                        
  2 Innis, Elise B            JR Plymouth                  NT    1:10.90    4  
                  35.50     1:10.90 (35.40)                                        
  3 Shortell, Brittany A      FR Plymouth                  NT    1:14.30    3  
                  36.30     1:14.30 (38.00)                                        
  4 Piedescalzo, Kari         SO Wconn-CT                  NT    1:14.34    2  
                  36.40     1:14.34 (37.94)                                        
 
Event 11  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dyson, Megan              SO Wconn-CT                  NT    1:11.70    9  
                  33.50     1:11.70 (38.20)                                        
  2 Bradley, Brittanie L      FR Plymouth                  NT    1:17.20    4  
                  35.80     1:17.20 (41.40)                                        
  3 Graham, Lindsay R         SO Plymouth                  NT    1:19.60    3  
                  37.90     1:19.60 (41.70)                                        
  4 Weiss, Shari D            JR Plymouth                  NT    1:26.10    2  
                  40.80     1:26.10 (45.30)                                        
  5 Veccharelli, Kate         JR Wconn-CT                  NT    1:29.10    1  
                  43.30     1:29.10 (45.80)                                        
 
Event 12  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McAdam, Sondra            FR Wconn-CT                  NT    5:47.80    9  
                  30.90     1:05.80 (34.90)     1:41.20 (35.40)     2:16.50 (35.30)
        2:51.80 (35.30)     3:27.20 (35.40)     4:02.70 (35.50)     4:38.70 (36.00)
        5:13.90 (35.20)     5:47.80 (33.90)                                        
  2 Gruner, Lara E            FR Plymouth                  NT    6:05.80    4  
                  32.70     1:08.20 (35.50)     1:44.30 (36.10)     2:21.00 (36.70)
        2:58.30 (37.30)     3:36.10 (37.80)     4:13.80 (37.70)     4:51.60 (37.80)
        5:29.30 (37.70)     6:05.80 (36.50)                                        
  3 Shortell, Brittany A      FR Plymouth                  NT    6:19.90    3  
                  33.90     1:11.10 (37.20)     1:49.00 (37.90)     2:27.50 (38.50)
        3:06.20 (38.70)     3:44.90 (38.70)     4:23.60 (38.70)     5:02.70 (39.10)
        5:42.00 (39.30)     6:19.90 (37.90)                                        
  4 Rotondo, Alison A         SO Plymouth                  NT    6:38.30    2  
                  35.70     1:15.30 (39.60)     1:55.30 (40.00)     2:35.50 (40.20)
        3:15.60 (40.10)     3:55.90 (40.30)     4:37.00 (41.10)     5:17.90 (40.90)
        5:58.50 (40.60)     6:38.30 (39.80)                                        
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Testa, Francesca          JR Wconn-CT                  NT      30.20    9  
  2 Branch, Amanda L          SR Plymouth                  NT      31.80    4  
  3 Mills, Stephanie          JR Wconn-CT                  NT      32.70    3  
  4 Thayer, Alison J          SO Plymouth                  NT      35.30    2  
  5 Rotondo, Alison A         SO Plymouth                  NT      39.70    1  
 
Event 14  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bodington, Heather        SO Wconn-CT                  NT     148.85    9  
  2 Regan, Nora               FR Plymouth                  NT     144.40    4  
  3 Silverthorne-Lillie, Dev  FR Plymouth                  NT     141.30    3  
 
Event 15  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dyson, Megan              SO Wconn-CT                  NT    2:27.90    9  
                  32.10     1:10.70 (38.60)     1:52.70 (42.00)     2:27.90 (35.20)
  2 Branch, Amanda L          SR Plymouth                  NT    2:34.30    3.5
                  33.60     1:14.20 (40.60)     1:59.70 (45.50)     2:34.30 (34.60)
  2 Graham, Lindsay R         SO Plymouth                  NT    2:34.30    3.5
                  34.70     1:15.80 (41.10)     1:59.40 (43.60)     2:34.30 (34.90)
  4 Piedescalzo, Kari         SO Wconn-CT                  NT    2:40.70    2  
                  34.50     1:17.90 (43.40)     2:02.30 (44.40)     2:40.70 (38.40)
  5 Veccharelli, Kate         JR Wconn-CT                  NT    2:52.00    1  
                  39.20     1:25.00 (45.80)     2:14.00 (49.00)     2:52.00 (38.00)
 -- Thayer, Alison J          SO Plymouth                  NT         DQ  
                  37.80     1:25.90 (48.10)     2:17.10 (51.20)          DQ (41.40)
 
Event 16  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Plymouth State University  'A'                         NT    3:59.80   11  
     1) Innis, Elise B JR               2) Brodeur, Nicole M FR           
     3) Milligan, Kaitlyn F SR          4) Gondek, Brittney L FR          
                  29.20       59.80 (59.80)     1:27.70 (27.90)     1:58.80 (59.00)
        2:27.80 (29.00)   3:00.20 (1:01.40)     3:28.70 (28.50)     3:59.80 (59.60)
  2 Plymouth State University  'B'                         NT    4:21.30    4  
     1) Weiss, Shari D JR               2) Gruner, Lara E FR              
     3) Bradley, Brittanie L FR         4) Rotondo, Alison A SO           
                  29.90   1:02.50 (1:02.50)     1:32.90 (30.40)   2:04.90 (1:02.40)
        2:20.30 (15.40)   3:09.40 (1:04.50)     3:43.60 (34.20)   4:21.30 (1:11.90)
 -- Western Connecticut State Univ-CT  'A'                 NT   X4:10.00  
     1) McAdam, Sondra FR               2) Sobieski, Mary SR              
     3) Testa, Francesca JR             4) Dyson, Megan SO                
                  28.50       58.90 (58.90)     1:31.10 (32.20)   2:05.40 (1:06.50)
        2:33.30 (27.90)     3:05.10 (59.70)     3:35.20 (30.10)   4:10.00 (1:04.90)