Header Background
Recap | Results

                      Plymouth State vs. Western Connecticut - 1/20/2010                      

                                    Results                                    

                  Final Score:  Plymouth State 153, Western Connecticut 125                                    

 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Western Connecticut State Univ-CT  'A'                      2:01.80  
     1) Meleg, Katie SR                 2) Dyson, Megan JR                
     3) Testa, Francesca SR             4) Costabile, Kate FR             
                  30.54     1:04.07 (33.53)     1:33.56 (29.49)     2:01.80 (28.24)
  2 Plymouth State University  'A'                              2:03.76  
     1) Sweeney, Chaz A SR              2) Bradley, Brittanie L SO        
     3) Little, Caitlin A SR            4) Innis, Elise B SR              
                  31.25     1:07.16 (35.91)     1:36.38 (29.22)     2:03.76 (27.38)
  3 Plymouth State University  'B'                              2:13.59  
     1) Mulhern, Amy L FR               2) Graham, Lindsay R JR           
     3) Thayer, Alison J JR             4) Jensen, Christina D FR         
                  32.62     1:09.75 (37.13)     1:44.23 (34.48)     2:13.59 (29.36)
 
Event 2  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Samaro, Jennifer          FR Plymouth                      12:04.69  
                  33.16     1:08.86 (35.70)     1:45.72 (36.86)     2:22.06 (36.34)
        2:58.55 (36.49)     3:35.16 (36.61)     4:11.53 (36.37)     4:47.86 (36.33)
        5:24.22 (36.36)     6:00.23 (36.01)     6:36.41 (36.18)     7:12.91 (36.50)
        7:49.38 (36.47)     8:26.07 (36.69)     9:02.76 (36.69)     9:39.51 (36.75)
       10:15.97 (36.46)    10:52.47 (36.50)    11:29.12 (36.65)    12:04.69 (35.57)
  2 Shortell, Brittany A      SO Plymouth                      12:47.38  
                  33.92     1:11.11 (37.19)     1:48.77 (37.66)     2:27.34 (38.57)
        3:05.69 (38.35)     3:44.03 (38.34)     4:22.94 (38.91)     5:01.62 (38.68)
        5:40.39 (38.77)     6:20.08 (39.69)     6:58.93 (38.85)     7:37.57 (38.64)
        8:16.94 (39.37)     8:56.39 (39.45)     9:35.34 (38.95)    10:14.63 (39.29)
       10:53.60 (38.97)    11:32.54 (38.94)    12:10.92 (38.38)    12:47.38 (36.46)
 
Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Brodeur, Nicole M         SO Plymouth                       2:08.37  
                  29.99     1:02.44 (32.45)     1:35.28 (32.84)     2:08.37 (33.09)
  2 Testa, Francesca          SR Wconn-CT                       2:09.53  
                  30.18     1:02.49 (32.31)     1:36.08 (33.59)     2:09.53 (33.45)
  3 Jensen, Christina D       FR Plymouth                       2:21.94  
                  31.63     1:07.08 (35.45)     1:44.85 (37.77)     2:21.94 (37.09)
  4 Jahr, Jess                SO Wconn-CT                       2:23.75  
                  33.31     1:10.22 (36.91)     1:47.32 (37.10)     2:23.75 (36.43)
 
Event 4  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Meleg, Katie              SR Wconn-CT                         30.66  
  2 Sweeney, Chaz A           SR Plymouth                         31.03  
  3 Mulhern, Amy L            FR Plymouth                         32.48  
  4 Shortell, Brittany A      SO Plymouth                         33.66  
  5 Piedescalzo, Kari         JR Wconn-CT                         35.09  
 
Event 5  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Dyson, Megan              JR Wconn-CT                         33.29  
  2 Hamel, Katie              SO Wconn-CT                         36.06  
  3 Bradley, Brittanie L      SO Plymouth                         36.53  
  4 Thayer, Alison J          JR Plymouth                         40.88  
 
Event 6  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Brodeur, Nicole M         SO Plymouth                       1:08.22  
                  32.20     1:08.22 (36.02)                                        
  2 Testa, Francesca          SR Wconn-CT                       1:09.35  
                  32.49     1:09.35 (36.86)                                        
  3 Graham, Lindsay R         JR Plymouth                       1:14.72  
                  34.03     1:14.72 (40.69)                                        
  4 Mills, Stephanie          SR Wconn-CT                       1:22.35  
                  36.45     1:22.35 (45.90)                                        
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Little, Caitlin A         SR Plymouth                         26.44  
  2 Hamel, Katie              SO Wconn-CT                         27.57  
  3 Innis, Elise B            SR Plymouth                         27.60  
  4 Costabile, Kate           FR Wconn-CT                         28.94  
 
Event 8  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Regan, Nora               SO Plymouth                        167.75  
  2 Olmstead, Nicole          SO Wconn-CT                        160.15  
  3 Sweeney, Tiffany A        SO Plymouth                        126.15  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Little, Caitlin A         SR Plymouth                         58.84  
                  28.16       58.84 (30.68)                                        
  2 Innis, Elise B            SR Plymouth                         59.64  
                  29.29       59.64 (30.35)                                        
  3 Hamel, Katie              SO Wconn-CT                         59.81  
                  28.89       59.81 (30.92)                                        
  4 Jahr, Jess                SO Wconn-CT                       1:07.11  
                  32.49     1:07.11 (34.62)                                        
 
Event 10  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Meleg, Katie              SR Wconn-CT                       1:06.33  
  2 Mulhern, Amy L            FR Plymouth                       1:08.21  
  3 Sweeney, Chaz A           SR Plymouth                       1:09.65  
  4 Piedescalzo, Kari         JR Wconn-CT                       1:14.52  
  5 Mills, Stephanie          SR Wconn-CT                       1:17.77  
 
Event 11  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Dyson, Megan              JR Wconn-CT                       1:14.41  
                  32.26     1:14.41 (42.15)                                        
  2 Samaro, Jennifer          FR Plymouth                       1:17.43  
                  33.64     1:17.43 (43.79)                                        
  3 Bradley, Brittanie L      SO Plymouth                       1:20.41  
                  33.65     1:20.41 (46.76)                                        
  4 Graham, Lindsay R         JR Plymouth                       1:21.62  
 
Event 12  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Meleg, Katie              SR Wconn-CT                       5:33.54  
                  30.77     1:04.48 (33.71)     1:38.61 (34.13)     2:12.26 (33.65)
        2:46.41 (34.15)     3:20.01 (33.60)     3:53.79 (33.78)     4:27.55 (33.76)
        5:01.36 (33.81)     5:33.54 (32.18)                                        
  2 Brodeur, Nicole M         SO Plymouth                       5:51.90  
                  31.04     1:04.80 (33.76)     1:39.88 (35.08)     2:15.64 (35.76)
        2:51.41 (35.77)     3:28.11 (36.70)     4:04.33 (36.22)     4:40.53 (36.20)
        5:16.64 (36.11)     5:51.90 (35.26)                                        
  3 Shortell, Brittany A      SO Plymouth                       6:12.39  
                  33.39     1:09.61 (36.22)     1:47.66 (38.05)     2:25.83 (38.17)
        3:03.36 (37.53)     3:41.42 (38.06)     4:19.31 (37.89)     4:57.57 (38.26)
        5:35.34 (37.77)     6:12.39 (37.05)                                        
  4 Jahr, Jess                SO Wconn-CT                       6:21.88  
                  34.93     1:13.42 (38.49)     1:53.08 (39.66)     2:32.46 (39.38)
        3:11.76 (39.30)     3:51.22 (39.46)     4:30.14 (38.92)     5:08.93 (38.79)
        5:46.88 (37.95)     6:21.88 (35.00)                                        
  5 Jensen, Christina D       FR Plymouth                       6:22.36  
                  34.35     1:12.77 (38.42)     1:51.96 (39.19)     2:31.35 (39.39)
        3:10.83 (39.48)     3:50.21 (39.38)     4:29.63 (39.42)     5:08.54 (38.91)
        5:46.78 (38.24)     6:22.36 (35.58)                                        
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Little, Caitlin A         SR Plymouth                         29.26  
  2 Testa, Francesca          SR Wconn-CT                         29.53  
  3 Mills, Stephanie          SR Wconn-CT                         33.24  
  4 Thayer, Alison J          JR Plymouth                         34.10  
 
Event 14  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Olmstead, Nicole          SO Wconn-CT                        168.15  
  2 Regan, Nora               SO Plymouth                        157.35  
 
Event 15  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Dyson, Megan              JR Wconn-CT                       2:25.59  
                  32.32     1:12.66 (40.34)     1:52.28 (39.62)     2:25.59 (33.31)
  2 Samaro, Jennifer          FR Plymouth                       2:25.79  
                  32.86     1:09.12 (36.26)     1:51.45 (42.33)     2:25.79 (34.34)
  3 Piedescalzo, Kari         JR Wconn-CT                       2:35.57  
                  34.27     1:14.73 (40.46)     2:00.49 (45.76)     2:35.57 (35.08)
  4 Graham, Lindsay R         JR Plymouth                       2:36.52  
                  34.76     1:15.99 (41.23)     2:00.66 (44.67)     2:36.52 (35.86)
  5 Thayer, Alison J          JR Plymouth                       2:53.14  
                  36.97     1:22.51 (45.54)     2:12.51 (50.00)     2:53.14 (40.63)
 
Event 16  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Plymouth State University  'A'                              4:05.75  
     1) Mulhern, Amy L FR               2) Brodeur, Nicole M SO           
     3) Innis, Elise B SR               4) Samaro, Jennifer FR            
                  29.86   1:01.45 (1:01.45)     1:29.73 (28.28)   2:01.48 (1:00.03)
        2:16.92 (15.44)   3:02.43 (1:00.95)     3:31.83 (29.40)   4:05.75 (1:03.32)
  2 Western Connecticut State Univ-CT  'A'                      4:14.11  
     1) Mills, Stephanie SR             2) Jahr, Jess SO                  
     3) Hamel, Katie SO                 4) Piedescalzo, Kari JR           
                  30.94   1:05.33 (1:05.33)     1:36.78 (31.45)   2:11.47 (1:06.14)
        2:39.85 (28.38)   3:11.47 (1:00.00)     3:26.92 (15.45)   4:14.11 (1:02.64)
  3 Plymouth State University  'B'                              4:14.56  
     1) Jensen, Christina D FR          2) Bradley, Brittanie L SO        
     3) Sweeney, Chaz A SR              4) Shortell, Brittany A SO        
                  31.39   1:05.43 (1:05.43)     1:35.13 (29.70)   2:08.98 (1:03.55)
        2:24.87 (15.89)   3:10.83 (1:01.85)     3:41.23 (30.40)   4:14.56 (1:03.73)
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 16                    
 
  1. Plymouth State University           153   2. Western Connecticut State Univ      125