Header Background
Video | Recap | Results

Women's Swimming & Diving  -  January 17, 2012 -- at Plymouth, N.H.                     

Final Score:  Plymouth State 130, Western Connecticut 112


Event 1  Women's 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Western Connecticut State Univ-CT  'A'            1:57.88    2:05.49   11  
     1) Xu, Nancy                       2) Meerman, Kathie E 19           
     3) Leprine, Danielle C 20          4) Olmstead, Nicole 22            
                  31.80     1:08.12 (36.32)     1:35.82 (27.70)     2:05.49 (29.67)
  2 Plymouth State University-NE  'A'                      NT    2:12.85    4  
     1) Mulhern, Amy L 21               2) Bradley, Brittanie L 21        
     3) Doherty, Nora R 18              4) D'Iorio, Lauren A 18           
                  31.62     1:07.96 (36.34)     1:40.78 (32.82)     2:12.85 (32.07)
 
Event 2  Women's 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gruner, Lara E            21 PSU-NE                    NT   12:16.74    9  
                  33.13     1:08.85 (35.72)     1:45.31 (36.46)     2:22.21 (36.90)
        2:59.19 (36.98)     3:36.44 (37.25)     4:13.61 (37.17)     4:50.54 (36.93)
        5:27.60 (37.06)     6:04.80 (37.20)     6:41.75 (36.95)     7:19.54 (37.79)
        7:56.99 (37.45)     8:34.49 (37.50)     9:12.02 (37.53)     9:49.78 (37.76)
       10:26.99 (37.21)    11:04.03 (37.04)    11:40.80 (36.77)    12:16.74 (35.94)
  2 Jahr, Jess                21 WestConn-CT         13:08.82   12:37.83    4  
                  33.98     1:10.67 (36.69)     1:48.17 (37.50)     2:25.57 (37.40)
        3:03.34 (37.77)     3:40.98 (37.64)     4:18.87 (37.89)     4:56.95 (38.08)
        5:35.18 (38.23)     6:13.68 (38.50)     6:51.85 (38.17)     7:30.58 (38.73)
        8:09.72 (39.14)     8:48.37 (38.65)     9:26.83 (38.46)    10:05.35 (38.52)
       10:44.10 (38.75)    11:22.90 (38.80)    12:01.46 (38.56)    12:37.83 (36.37)
  3 Shortell, Brittany A      21 PSU-NE                    NT   13:01.67    3  
                  34.81     1:12.51 (37.70)     1:51.51 (39.00)     2:30.69 (39.18)
        3:10.25 (39.56)     3:49.50 (39.25)     4:29.51 (40.01)     5:08.80 (39.29)
        5:48.72 (39.92)     6:29.15 (40.43)     7:08.57 (39.42)     7:48.83 (40.26)
        8:28.77 (39.94)     9:07.74 (38.97)     9:46.98 (39.24)    10:26.64 (39.66)
       11:05.62 (38.98)    11:44.73 (39.11)    12:23.50 (38.77)    13:01.67 (38.17)
  4 Salas, Jennifer E         18 PSU-NE                    NT   13:19.34    2  
                  36.33     1:15.19 (38.86)     1:55.59 (40.40)     2:36.23 (40.64)
        3:16.64 (40.41)     3:56.97 (40.33)     4:37.45 (40.48)     5:18.43 (40.98)
        5:59.63 (41.20)     6:39.73 (40.10)     7:20.66 (40.93)     8:01.42 (40.76)
        8:42.24 (40.82)     9:22.07 (39.83)    10:01.86 (39.79)    10:42.77 (40.91)
       11:22.53 (39.76)    12:02.44 (39.91)    12:40.74 (38.30)    13:19.34 (38.60)
 
Event 3  Women's 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Meerman, Kathie E         19 WestConn-CT          2:06.91    2:08.01    9  
                  31.67     1:04.43 (32.76)     1:35.56 (31.13)     2:08.01 (32.45)
  2 Foley, Delia C            19 PSU-NE                    NT    2:12.72    4  
                  31.10     1:04.41 (33.31)     1:38.25 (33.84)     2:12.72 (34.47)
  3 DeLuca, Kayla             19 WestConn-CT          2:24.70    2:31.50    3  
                  35.40     1:13.61 (38.21)     1:53.00 (39.39)     2:31.50 (38.50)
  4 D'Iorio, Lauren A         18 PSU-NE                    NT    2:43.33    2  
                  36.63     1:18.88 (42.25)     2:02.61 (43.73)     2:43.33 (40.72)
 
Event 4  Women's 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Leprine, Danielle C       20 WestConn-CT               NT      31.72    9  
  2 Doherty, Nora R           18 PSU-NE                    NT      33.62    4  
  3 Shortell, Brittany A      21 PSU-NE                    NT      35.41    3  
 
Event 5  Women's 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bradley, Brittanie L      21 PSU-NE                    NT      36.42    9  
  2 Xu, Nancy                    WestConn-CT            36.24      37.03    4  
  3 Viotto, Jackie A          19 PSU-NE                    NT      41.38    3  
 
Event 6  Women's 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Meerman, Kathie E         19 WestConn-CT          1:04.82    1:02.85    9  
                  29.74     1:02.85 (33.11)                                        
  2 Brodeur, Nicole M         21 PSU-NE                    NT    1:05.02    4  
                  30.29     1:05.02 (34.73)                                        
  3 Mulhern, Amy L            21 PSU-NE                    NT    1:15.24    3  
                  33.97     1:15.24 (41.27)                                        
 
Event 7  Women's 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gruner, Lara E            21 PSU-NE                    NT      28.16    9  
  2 Foley, Delia C            19 PSU-NE                    NT      28.58    4  
  3 Olmstead, Nicole          22 WestConn-CT            29.94      29.91    3  
  4 Salas, Jennifer E         18 PSU-NE                    NT      30.22    2  
  5 Xu, Nancy                    WestConn-CT            29.38      30.69    1  
 
Event 8  Women's 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rogers, Shannon I         19 PSU-NE                    NT     164.95    9  
  2 Olmstead, Nicole          22 WestConn-CT           184.80     146.45    4  
 
Event 9  Women's 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Leprine, Danielle C       20 WestConn-CT               NT      58.11    9  
                  27.76       58.11 (30.35)                                        
  2 Brodeur, Nicole M         21 PSU-NE                    NT      58.69    4  
                  28.32       58.69 (30.37)                                        
  3 D'Iorio, Lauren A         18 PSU-NE                    NT    1:11.19    3  
                  34.21     1:11.19 (36.98)                                        
  4 DeLuca, Kayla             19 WestConn-CT               NT    1:11.49    2  
                  34.28     1:11.49 (37.21)                                        
 
Event 10  Women's 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Meerman, Kathie E         19 WestConn-CT          1:00.80    1:05.32    9  
                  31.95     1:05.32 (33.37)                                        
  2 Mulhern, Amy L            21 PSU-NE                    NT    1:06.62    4  
                  32.83     1:06.62 (33.79)                                        
  3 Doherty, Nora R           18 PSU-NE                    NT    1:13.02    3  
                  35.47     1:13.02 (37.55)                                        
  4 Shortell, Brittany A      21 PSU-NE                    NT    1:16.35    2  
                  37.59     1:16.35 (38.76)                                        
 
Event 11  Women's 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bradley, Brittanie L      21 PSU-NE                    NT    1:20.84    9  
                  37.34     1:20.84 (43.50)                                        
  2 Xu, Nancy                    WestConn-CT          1:20.82    1:22.50    4  
                  39.18     1:22.50 (43.32)                                        
  3 Viotto, Jackie A          19 PSU-NE                    NT    1:34.19    3  
                  43.00     1:34.19 (51.19)                                        
 
Event 12  Women's 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Foley, Delia C            19 PSU-NE                    NT    5:50.85    9  
                  31.88     1:06.04 (34.16)     1:41.34 (35.30)     2:16.81 (35.47)
        2:52.80 (35.99)     3:28.66 (35.86)     4:04.79 (36.13)     4:40.76 (35.97)
        5:16.82 (36.06)     5:50.85 (34.03)                                        
  2 Gruner, Lara E            21 PSU-NE                    NT    6:03.26    4  
                  32.73     1:07.72 (34.99)     1:44.30 (36.58)     2:21.11 (36.81)
        2:58.24 (37.13)     3:35.50 (37.26)     4:12.52 (37.02)     4:49.77 (37.25)
        5:26.87 (37.10)     6:03.26 (36.39)                                        
  3 Jahr, Jess                21 WestConn-CT          6:07.78    6:11.55    3  
                  33.12     1:09.33 (36.21)     1:46.02 (36.69)     2:23.74 (37.72)
        3:01.72 (37.98)     3:40.02 (38.30)     4:18.27 (38.25)     4:56.75 (38.48)
        5:34.81 (38.06)     6:11.55 (36.74)                                        
  4 Salas, Jennifer E         18 PSU-NE                    NT    6:28.87    2  
                  35.39     1:13.84 (38.45)     1:52.93 (39.09)     2:33.33 (40.40)
        3:13.46 (40.13)     3:52.61 (39.15)     4:31.77 (39.16)     5:12.16 (40.39)
        5:51.47 (39.31)     6:28.87 (37.40)                                        
 
Event 13  Women's 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Leprine, Danielle C       20 WestConn-CT            29.28      29.14    9  
  2 Brodeur, Nicole M         21 PSU-NE                    NT      29.34    4  
  3 Doherty, Nora R           18 PSU-NE                    NT      34.29    3  
  4 Viotto, Jackie A          19 PSU-NE                    NT      34.93    2  
  5 DeLuca, Kayla             19 WestConn-CT               NT      36.22    1  
 
Event 14  Women's 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Olmstead, Nicole          22 WestConn-CT           167.40     162.15    9  
  2 Rogers, Shannon I         19 PSU-NE                    NT     146.15    4  
 
Event 15  Women's 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jahr, Jess                21 WestConn-CT          2:36.78    2:42.29    9  
                  10.39   2:42.29 (2:31.90)                                        
 -- Mulhern, Amy L            21 PSU-NE                    NT   X2:29.00  
 
Event 16  Women's 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
 -- Plymouth State University-NE  'A'                      NT   X4:17.68  
     1) Gruner, Lara E 21               2) Foley, Delia C 19              
     3) Brodeur, Nicole M 21            4) Salas, Jennifer E 18           
                  29.97   1:03.12 (1:03.12)     1:34.59 (31.47)   2:09.07 (1:05.95)
        2:38.19 (29.12)   3:10.69 (1:01.62)     3:42.49 (31.80)   4:17.68 (1:06.99)
 
 -- Plymouth State University-NE  'B'                      NT  
     1) Bradley, Brittanie L 21         2) Shortell, Brittany A 21        
     3) Viotto, Jackie A 19             4) D'Iorio, Lauren A 18           

                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 16                    
 
  1. Plymouth State University           130   2. Western Connecticut State Univ      112