Header Background
Recap | Results

                 Plymouth State at Simmons - 1/27/2013                      

                                    Results                                    

            Final Score:  Plymouth State 165, Simmons 97
                                
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Simmons College  'A'                                   NT    2:03.31   11  
     1) Ferro, Joleigh 19               2) Zamagni, Elizabeth 22          
     3) Soucy, Marissa 22               4) Davis, Amy 20                  
                  31.07     1:06.81 (35.74)     1:36.42 (29.61)     2:03.31 (26.89)
  2 Plymouth State University  'A'                         NT    2:08.09    4  
     1) Doherty, Nora R 18              2) Samaro, Jennifer 22            
     3) Mulhern, Amy L 21               4) Merkle, Kelly L 18             
                  33.41     1:09.77 (36.36)     1:40.83 (31.06)     2:08.09 (27.26)
  3 Simmons College  'B'                                   NT    2:14.60    2  
     1) Wong, Hillary 19                2) Mullen, Rachael 21             
     3) Callaghan, Lila 20              4) Stearns, Isabel 21             
                  34.24     1:13.71 (39.47)     1:46.25 (32.54)     2:14.60 (28.35)
  4 Simmons College  'C'                                   NT   x2:24.62  
     1) Vickey, Kirsten 18              2) Swedeen, Courtney 18           
     3) Ellison, Jenna 18               4) Parseghian, Ani 19             
                  33.51     1:18.49 (44.98)     1:54.53 (36.04)     2:24.62 (30.09)
 
Event 2  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bohannon, Molly           21 Simmons                   NT   11:40.87    9  
                  31.38     1:06.36 (34.98)     1:41.88 (35.52)     2:16.82 (34.94)
        2:52.03 (35.21)     3:27.33 (35.30)     4:02.59 (35.26)     4:37.99 (35.40)
        5:13.66 (35.67)     5:49.22 (35.56)     6:25.02 (35.80)     7:00.68 (35.66)
        7:36.18 (35.50)     8:11.76 (35.58)     8:47.36 (35.60)     9:22.88 (35.52)
        9:58.03 (35.15)    10:32.96 (34.93)    11:07.62 (34.66)    11:40.87 (33.25)
  2 Foley, Delia C            19 PSU                 11:59.01   11:55.21    4  
                  32.14     1:07.25 (35.11)     1:43.61 (36.36)     2:20.19 (36.58)
        2:57.12 (36.93)     3:33.88 (36.76)     4:10.53 (36.65)     4:46.78 (36.25)
        5:22.93 (36.15)     5:59.30 (36.37)     6:35.03 (35.73)     7:10.49 (35.46)
        7:46.07 (35.58)     8:21.69 (35.62)     8:57.15 (35.46)     9:32.95 (35.80)
       10:09.01 (36.06)    10:44.77 (35.76)    11:20.32 (35.55)    11:55.21 (34.89)
  3 Lee, Kevyn                18 Simmons                   NT   12:09.10    3  
                  31.47     1:06.87 (35.40)     1:42.93 (36.06)     2:19.43 (36.50)
        2:56.05 (36.62)     3:33.04 (36.99)     4:09.73 (36.69)     4:46.29 (36.56)
        5:22.92 (36.63)     5:58.98 (36.06)     6:35.45 (36.47)     7:11.76 (36.31)
        7:48.56 (36.80)     8:25.45 (36.89)     9:03.16 (37.71)     9:41.02 (37.86)
       10:18.26 (37.24)    10:55.43 (37.17)    11:32.61 (37.18)    12:09.10 (36.49)
  4 Chenard, Rachel           18 Simmons                   NT   12:14.67    2  
                  32.73     1:08.48 (35.75)     1:44.92 (36.44)     2:21.71 (36.79)
        2:58.83 (37.12)     3:36.12 (37.29)     4:13.76 (37.64)     4:51.21 (37.45)
        5:28.82 (37.61)     6:06.38 (37.56)     6:43.70 (37.32)     7:20.72 (37.02)
        7:58.08 (37.36)     8:35.16 (37.08)     9:12.58 (37.42)     9:49.26 (36.68)
       10:26.47 (37.21)    11:03.06 (36.59)    11:39.47 (36.41)    12:14.67 (35.20)
  5 Karasek, Anne             22 Simmons                   NT  x12:15.24  
                  33.19     1:09.09 (35.90)     1:45.91 (36.82)     2:23.01 (37.10)
        3:00.14 (37.13)     3:37.20 (37.06)     4:14.23 (37.03)     4:51.10 (36.87)
        5:28.08 (36.98)     6:05.04 (36.96)     6:42.00 (36.96)     7:19.06 (37.06)
        7:56.44 (37.38)     8:33.65 (37.21)     9:11.29 (37.64)     9:48.65 (37.36)
       10:25.94 (37.29)    11:03.09 (37.15)    11:39.77 (36.68)    12:15.24 (35.47)
 
Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McDonald, Maddy           19 Simmons                   NT    2:08.59    9  
                  28.54     1:01.11 (32.57)     1:34.73 (33.62)     2:08.59 (33.86)
  2 Merkle, Kelly L           18 PSU                  2:27.56    2:14.44    4  
                  31.71     1:05.85 (34.14)     1:40.85 (35.00)     2:14.44 (33.59)
  3 Stearns, Isabel           21 Simmons                   NT    2:15.65    3  
                  31.25     1:05.43 (34.18)     1:40.75 (35.32)     2:15.65 (34.90)
  4 Soucy, Marissa            22 Simmons                   NT    2:17.78    2  
                  31.13     1:05.88 (34.75)     1:41.75 (35.87)     2:17.78 (36.03)
  5 Viotto, Jackie A          19 PSU                  2:24.96    2:20.65    1  
                  31.95     1:07.07 (35.12)     1:43.85 (36.78)     2:20.65 (36.80)
  6 Zamagni, Elizabeth        22 Simmons                   NT   x2:23.75  
                  32.48     1:08.53 (36.05)     1:46.04 (37.51)     2:23.75 (37.71)
  7 Bierschield, Jessica A    19 PSU                  2:47.64    2:25.14  
                  33.33     1:09.49 (36.16)     1:47.90 (38.41)     2:25.14 (37.24)
 
Event 4  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ferro, Joleigh            19 Simmons                   NT      31.67    9  
  2 Davis, Chloe              20 Simmons                   NT      32.32    4  
  3 Doherty, Nora R           18 PSU                    32.94      33.14    3  
  4 Mulhern, Amy L            21 PSU                    32.16      33.44    2  
  5 D'Iorio, Lauren A         18 PSU                       NT      36.97    1  
  6 Ellison, Jenna            18 Simmons                   NT      37.87  
 
Event 5  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Samaro, Jennifer          22 PSU                       NT      35.85    9  
  2 Chenard, Rachel           18 Simmons                   NT      37.02    4  
  3 Viotto, Jackie A          19 PSU                       NT      39.08    3  
  4 Callaghan, Lila           20 Simmons                   NT      39.38    2  
  5 Wong, Hillary             19 Simmons                   NT      39.65    1  
 
Event 6  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bohannon, Molly           21 Simmons                   NT    2:26.16    9  
                  32.99     1:10.54 (37.55)     1:48.86 (38.32)     2:26.16 (37.30)
  2 Davis, Amy                20 Simmons                   NT    2:31.69    4  
                  33.30     1:11.29 (37.99)     1:50.25 (38.96)     2:31.69 (41.44)
  3 Mullen, Rachael           21 Simmons                   NT    2:42.00    3  
                  34.89     1:15.92 (41.03)     1:58.81 (42.89)     2:42.00 (43.19)
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McDonald, Maddy           19 Simmons                   NT      26.88    9  
  2 Merkle, Kelly L           18 PSU                    29.01      27.68    4  
  3 Wong, Hillary             19 Simmons                   NT      28.20    3  
  4 Foley, Delia C            19 PSU                    28.44      28.44    2  
  5 Soucy, Marissa            22 Simmons                   NT      28.48    1  
  6 Bierschield, Jessica A    19 PSU                    31.97      31.24  
  7 Swedeen, Courtney         18 Simmons                   NT     x34.23  
 -- Vickey, Kirsten           18 Simmons                   NT     X29.52  
 
Event 8  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lagasse, Rachel           21 Simmons               169.00     178.90    9  
  2 Rogers, Shannon I         19 PSU                   180.00     177.00    4  
  3 DuBois, Colleen           20 Simmons               129.75     131.80    3  
  4 Ballard, Brittany         18 Simmons               133.70     119.55    2  
  5 Millican, Yulan S         20 PSU                   107.25     115.25    1  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McDonald, Maddy           19 Simmons                   NT      57.37    9  
                  27.52       57.37 (29.85)                                        
  2 Ferro, Joleigh            19 Simmons                   NT    1:00.27    4  
                  28.03     1:00.27 (32.24)                                        
  3 Merkle, Kelly L           18 PSU                  1:03.74    1:00.59    3  
                  29.62     1:00.59 (30.97)                                        
  4 Stearns, Isabel           21 Simmons                   NT    1:02.12    2  
                  29.37     1:02.12 (32.75)                                        
  5 D'Iorio, Lauren A         18 PSU                  1:08.06    1:07.04    1  
                  32.28     1:07.04 (34.76)                                        
  6 Bierschield, Jessica A    19 PSU                  1:09.85    1:07.90  
                  33.42     1:07.90 (34.48)                                        
  7 Parseghian, Ani           19 Simmons                   NT   x1:09.43  
                  33.37     1:09.43 (36.06)                                        
 
Event 10  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Samaro, Jennifer          22 PSU                       NT    2:25.12    9  
                  34.70     1:10.88 (36.18)     1:47.73 (36.85)     2:25.12 (37.39)
  2 Doherty, Nora R           18 PSU                  2:33.63    2:31.17    4  
                  34.99     1:12.03 (37.04)     1:51.38 (39.35)     2:31.17 (39.79)
  3 Vickey, Kirsten           18 Simmons                   NT    2:50.50    3  
                  34.33     1:10.69 (36.36)     2:03.52 (52.83)     2:50.50 (46.98)
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kevyn                18 Simmons                   NT    2:48.26    9  
                  38.11     1:21.03 (42.92)     2:04.83 (43.80)     2:48.26 (43.43)
  2 Zamagni, Elizabeth        22 Simmons                   NT    2:49.66    4  
                  39.02     1:22.15 (43.13)     2:06.03 (43.88)     2:49.66 (43.63)
  3 Viotto, Jackie A          19 PSU                       NT    2:55.37    3  
                  39.68     1:22.86 (43.18)     2:08.74 (45.88)     2:55.37 (46.63)
  4 Mulhern, Amy L            21 PSU                       NT    3:09.11    2  
                  42.78     1:30.75 (47.97)     2:19.90 (49.15)     3:09.11 (49.21)
 
Event 12  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bohannon, Molly           21 Simmons                   NT    5:42.93    9  
                  31.88     1:05.99 (34.11)     1:40.97 (34.98)     2:15.92 (34.95)
        2:50.87 (34.95)     3:25.87 (35.00)     4:00.43 (34.56)     4:35.20 (34.77)
        5:09.50 (34.30)     5:42.93 (33.43)                                        
  2 Foley, Delia C            19 PSU                  5:44.05    5:43.87    4  
                  32.16     1:07.17 (35.01)     1:42.35 (35.18)     2:17.25 (34.90)
        2:52.60 (35.35)     3:27.31 (34.71)     4:02.11 (34.80)     4:36.80 (34.69)
        5:11.21 (34.41)     5:43.87 (32.66)                                        
  3 Karasek, Anne             22 Simmons                   NT    6:02.64    3  
                  32.95     1:08.80 (35.85)     1:45.58 (36.78)     2:22.23 (36.65)
        2:58.52 (36.29)     3:35.46 (36.94)     4:12.46 (37.00)     4:49.64 (37.18)
        5:26.69 (37.05)     6:02.64 (35.95)                                        
  4 Vickey, Kirsten           18 Simmons                   NT    6:30.35    2  
                  34.40     1:12.88 (38.48)     1:52.46 (39.58)     2:32.71 (40.25)
        3:13.44 (40.73)     3:53.32 (39.88)     4:33.65 (40.33)     5:13.25 (39.60)
        5:52.68 (39.43)     6:30.35 (37.67)                                        
  5 Swedeen, Courtney         18 Simmons                   NT   x6:51.63  
                  36.20     1:16.64 (40.44)     1:58.24 (41.60)     2:40.49 (42.25)
        3:22.90 (42.41)     4:04.73 (41.83)     4:46.59 (41.86)     5:28.71 (42.12)
        6:10.69 (41.98)     6:51.63 (40.94)                                        
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Davis, Amy                20 Simmons                   NT      29.99    9  
  2 Soucy, Marissa            22 Simmons                   NT      30.88    4  
  3 Callaghan, Lila           20 Simmons                   NT      32.66    3  
  4 Ellison, Jenna            18 Simmons                   NT     x35.98  
 -- Merkle, Kelly L           18 PSU                       NT     X30.65  
 -- Viotto, Jackie A          19 PSU                       NT     X33.25  
 
Event 14  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rogers, Shannon I         19 PSU                   139.35     177.00    9  
 -- DuBois, Colleen           20 Simmons               139.85    X132.15  
 
Event 15  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mulhern, Amy L            21 PSU                  2:33.49    2:32.73    9  
                  34.26     1:13.62 (39.36)     1:58.39 (44.77)     2:32.73 (34.34)
 -- Davis, Chloe              20 Simmons                   NT   X2:29.31  
                  32.14     1:10.37 (38.23)     1:55.87 (45.50)     2:29.31 (33.44)
 -- Chenard, Rachel           18 Simmons                   NT   X2:34.93  
                  34.68     1:15.55 (40.87)     1:59.53 (43.98)     2:34.93 (35.40)
 -- Mullen, Rachael           21 Simmons                   NT   X2:42.72  
                  35.25     1:18.81 (43.56)     2:06.06 (47.25)     2:42.72 (36.66)
 -- Callaghan, Lila           20 Simmons                   NT   X2:44.98  
                  34.99     1:19.25 (44.26)     2:06.53 (47.28)     2:44.98 (38.45)
 
Event 16  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Plymouth State University  'A'                         NT    4:16.85   11  
     1) Samaro, Jennifer 22             2) Foley, Delia C 19              
     3) D'Iorio, Lauren A 18            4) Bierschield, Jessica A 19      
                  30.30   1:01.76 (1:01.76)     1:33.91 (32.15)   2:10.06 (1:08.30)
        2:40.91 (30.85)   3:14.84 (1:04.78)     3:44.11 (29.27)   4:16.85 (1:02.01)
 -- Simmons College  'A'                                   NT   X3:57.62  
     1) Ferro, Joleigh 19               2) Wong, Hillary 19               
     3) McDonald, Maddy 19              4) Davis, Chloe 20                
                  28.54       59.48 (59.48)     1:28.13 (28.65)   2:00.08 (1:00.60)
        2:27.70 (27.62)     2:58.09 (58.01)     3:25.94 (27.85)     3:57.62 (59.53)
 -- Simmons College  'B'                                   NT   X4:09.84  
     1) Soucy, Marissa 22               2) Stearns, Isabel 21             
     3) Bohannon, Molly 21              4) Chenard, Rachel 18             
                  29.57   1:01.37 (1:01.37)     1:30.81 (29.44)   2:03.60 (1:02.23)
        2:33.57 (29.97)   3:06.49 (1:02.89)     3:36.69 (30.20)   4:09.84 (1:03.35)
 -- Simmons College  'C'                                   NT   X4:31.00  
     1) Lee, Kevyn 18                   2) Zamagni, Elizabeth 22          
     3) Karasek, Anne 22                4) Parseghian, Ani 19             
                  31.40   1:06.34 (1:06.34)     1:38.23 (31.89)   2:14.29 (1:07.95)
        2:46.59 (32.30)   3:22.10 (1:07.81)     3:54.00 (31.90)   4:31.00 (1:08.90)
 -- Simmons College  'D'                                   NT   X4:48.33  
     1) Ellison, Jenna 18               2) Swedeen, Courtney 18           
     3) Mullen, Rachael 21              4) Lagasse, Rachel 21             
                  33.80   1:10.85 (1:10.85)     1:46.30 (35.45)   2:24.87 (1:14.02)
        3:00.43 (35.56)   3:40.89 (1:16.02)     4:12.74 (31.85)   4:48.33 (1:07.44)
 -- Plymouth State University  'B'                         NT        XDQ  
     1) Merkle, Kelly L 18              2) Viotto, Jackie A 19            
     3) Doherty, Nora R 18              4) Mulhern, Amy L 21              
                  29.27   1:00.85 (1:00.85)     1:30.44 (29.59)   2:04.51 (1:03.66)
        2:35.50 (30.99)   3:10.61 (1:06.10)     3:42.40 (31.79)        DQ (1:07.33)
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 16                    
 
  1. Simmons College                     165   2. Plymouth State University            97