Header Background

PSU Volleyball receives ninth straight post-season berth

Panthers are third seed in ECAC New England Tourney

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Plymouth State University women’s volleyball team will make its ninth straight post-season appearance this week after receiving an Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Division III New England Tournament berth on Monday.

            The Panthers (18-13 overall) are the third seed in this year’s ECAC tourney and will host sixth-seeded University of New England (20-11) Wednesday at 6:00 p.m. at Foley Gymnasium.  The winner advances to the semifinals on Saturday at the site of the highest remaining seed after Wednesday’s opening round matches.  Plymouth State is competing in the ECAC Tournament for the eighth time in nine years, in addition to an NCAA Tournament berth in 2004.

            The other first round ECAC matches include #8-seed Daniel Webster College (18-7) at #1-seed Endicott College (22-15); #7-seed Worcester State University (15-17) at #2-seed Keene State College (24-12); and #5-seed Mount Ida College (21-8) at #4-seed Colby-Sawyer College (19-14).

            Wednesday’s match will be the first meeting of the season between Plymouth State and UNE, which is a member of The Commonwealth Coast Conference.

            Plymouth State, led by 13th-year head coach Moira Long, received the ECAC berth after finishing in third place in the Little East Conference and advancing to the LEC semifinals.  UNE tied for fourth place in the TCCC during the regular season and advanced to the conference tournament semifinals as well.

            PSU finished runner-up to Coast Guard at last year’s ECAC Tournament after capturing the championship in 2008.  The Panthers were defeated in the semifinals in both 2003 and 2005 and were first-round victims in 2002, 2006 and 2007. 

2010 ECAC Division III New England Women’s Volleyball Championship 

First Round – Wednesday, November 10

No. 8 Daniel Webster (18-7) at No. 1 Endicott (22-15)

No. 7 Worcester State (15-17) at No. 2 Keene State (24-12)

No. 6 Univ. of New England (20-11) at No. 3 Plymouth State (18-7), 6:00 p.m.

No. 5 Mount Ida (21-8) at Colby-Sawyer (19-14) 

Semifinals – Saturday, November 13 at (highest remaining seed)

No. 1/No. 8 winner vs. No. 4/No. 5 winner, TBA

No. 2/No. 7 winner vs. No. 3/No. 6 winner, TBA 

Championship – Saturday, November 13 at (highest remaining seed)

Two Semifinal Winners, TBA 

-- 30 --